KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Presidente del Consejo de Regencia

English translation: President of the Administrative Board or Committee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Presidente del Consejo de Regencia
English translation:President of the Administrative Board or Committee
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

21:01 May 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Spanish term or phrase: Presidente del Consejo de Regencia
Traducción de un título universitario
Aparece al pie de una firma
Eloisa Anchezar
President of the Administrative Board or Committee
Explanation:
No need.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 21:37:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"University Administrative Board\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 34 | Next 14 >


The University Administrative Board
The University Administrative Board. ARTICLE 15: Under the chairmanship of the
Rector, the University Administrative Board consists of the Deans and three ...
http://www.yok.gov.tr/webeng/law/art15.html
More Results From: www.yok.gov.tr


Bulent Ozguc - Bilkent University Faculty of Art Design and ...
... Ankara, Turkey October 1987 - Present: University Senate Member, Bilkent University,
Ankara, Turkey October 1987 - Present: University Administrative Board ...
http://www.art.bilkent.edu.tr/ozguc/bo-ademp.html


Preserve the Pirate! - News
... An online petition was started and submitted to the university administrative
board at the end of November in hopes this would sway their intentions and ...
http://www.freshangles.com/diversionz/news/articles/45.html


Untitled Document
... Requests for exceptions other than those detailed below require a petition
to the University Administrative Board on Course Registration. ...
http://www-saris.admin.umass.edu/rights/enroll_reg.htm
More Results From: www-saris.admin.umass.edu


Burma Independence Army
... draft a law on the opening of the University for Development of National Races, (b)
to reconstitute the University Council, the University Administrative Board ...
http://www.myanmar.com/Union/university.html


STAFF INFORMATION
... A University Administrative Board, a National Advisory Board, and a Professional
Advisory Board, all appointed by Dr. James E. Lyons Sr., president of Jackson ...
http://stallion.jsums.edu/~mwarc/staff.htm



Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Robert!
Saludos,
Eloisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3President of the Administrative Board or Committee
Robert INGLEDEW
4President of the Council of/on Governance
Parrot
4Presidente of the Council of Regency
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Presidente of the Council of Regency


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 21:18:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In court documents Ms. Parks alleges that the Acting Council of Regency is responsible for the protection of her client who is a Hawaiian subject (national) from the illegal actions of the United States government, and its political subdivision, the State of Hawai\'i, and therefore liable for redress of those violations of her client\'s constitutional rights. The Hawaiian Kingdom Government acknowledges the violations, but disputes the liability

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 21:20:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It shall be lawful for the King at any time when he may about to absent himself from the Kingdom, to appoint a Regent or Council of Regency, who shall administer the Government in His name, during his absence; and likewise the King may, by His last Will and Testament, appoint a Regent or Council of Regency to administer the Government during the minority of any Heir to the Throne; and should a Sovereign decease, being heirless, or leaving a minor Heir, and having made no last Will and Testament, the Uppermost Cort at the time of such decease shall be a Council of Regency, until the Ziu, which shall be called immediately, be assembled, and the Ziu immediately that it is assembled shall proceed to choose by law, a Regent or Council of Regency, who shall administer the Government in the name of the King, and exercise all the powers which are constitutionally vested in the King, until the legitimate Heir shall have attained the age of eighteen years, which age is declared to be the legal majority of such Sovereign.

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
President of the Administrative Board or Committee


Explanation:
No need.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 21:37:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"University Administrative Board\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 34 | Next 14 >


The University Administrative Board
The University Administrative Board. ARTICLE 15: Under the chairmanship of the
Rector, the University Administrative Board consists of the Deans and three ...
http://www.yok.gov.tr/webeng/law/art15.html
More Results From: www.yok.gov.tr


Bulent Ozguc - Bilkent University Faculty of Art Design and ...
... Ankara, Turkey October 1987 - Present: University Senate Member, Bilkent University,
Ankara, Turkey October 1987 - Present: University Administrative Board ...
http://www.art.bilkent.edu.tr/ozguc/bo-ademp.html


Preserve the Pirate! - News
... An online petition was started and submitted to the university administrative
board at the end of November in hopes this would sway their intentions and ...
http://www.freshangles.com/diversionz/news/articles/45.html


Untitled Document
... Requests for exceptions other than those detailed below require a petition
to the University Administrative Board on Course Registration. ...
http://www-saris.admin.umass.edu/rights/enroll_reg.htm
More Results From: www-saris.admin.umass.edu


Burma Independence Army
... draft a law on the opening of the University for Development of National Races, (b)
to reconstitute the University Council, the University Administrative Board ...
http://www.myanmar.com/Union/university.html


STAFF INFORMATION
... A University Administrative Board, a National Advisory Board, and a Professional
Advisory Board, all appointed by Dr. James E. Lyons Sr., president of Jackson ...
http://stallion.jsums.edu/~mwarc/staff.htm





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Robert!
Saludos,
Eloisa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Сергей Лузан

agree  LoreAC
3 days23 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore.

agree  rocio_tanzola: I agree, too
4421 days

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
President of the Council of/on Governance


Explanation:
The expression "council of/on governance" in connection with universities is found in Australia, Germany, Switzerland, and on this NYC site:

http://www.soc.qc.edu/ufs/wizzn.html

I am hesitant to use "regency" in this context, as it still refers to govenance in absence of a monarch.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138