KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

curso de nivelación (ATS)

English translation: explicación


23:03 May 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / EDUCATION
Spanish term or phrase: curso de nivelación (ATS)
 Alumnos con el título de ATS y el ***curso de nivelación***: certificado de notas de todos los cursos de estos estudios y el certificado de haber aprobado el curso de nivelación (original y fotocopia) (RD 111/1980, de 11 de enero).

Could someone explain what this course involves?

Thanks!
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:explicación
Explanation:
(la traducción, ni idea, lo siento)

El curso de nivelación es el que tenían que hacer los Ayudantes Técnicos Sanitarios para que su titulación, que no era universitaria, se equiparase con la de los Diplomados Universitarios en Enfermería.

Hasta hace unos 20 años (más o menos) las enfermeras en España no tenían titulación universitaria, al curso de ATS se podía acceder con el bachillerato, ni siquiera hacía falta el COU (curso de orientación universitaria). Era un curso de tres años con un formación sobre todo práctica. Después se creo la Diplomatura Universitaria, una carrera de tres años; para acceder hay que tener el COU y la selectividad aprobados y se diferencia de los estudios de ATS por la importancia que se le da a la formación teórica, hay más o menos en mismo número de horas de hospital que de clases.

Para que los antiguos ATS pudiesen convalidar sus estudios se les "obligó" a hacer el curso de nivelación, que eran las horas de teoría que no habían cursado.

En la referencia a lo mejor lo ves más claro.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 00:15:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el Oxford Superlex pone esto:

convalidación f validation; obtener la convalidación de un
título to have one’s degree validated o recognized

fwiw

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 00:20:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podría ser esto:

homologación f
1 a (de un producto — recomendación) endorsement; (— autorización)
authorization, sanctioning
b (Dep) (de un récord) ratification, recognition
2 (equiparación) homologación CON algo: han pedido su
homologación con los técnicos they have asked for parity with
the technicians; la homologación de los títulos australianos
con los europeos the recognition of Australian qualifications
as equivalent to European ones
Selected response from:

Mary Smith
Grading comment
Gracias, la verdad es que una explicación como este vale mucho porque con la explicación uno entiende el concepto en su totalidad. Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2catchup course
Henry Hinds
5 +2explicaciónMary Smith
4 +1supplementary course for diploma level
Nikki Graham
4 +1Accreditation course
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4¿puede ser refresher course (curso de repaso)?
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
catchup course


Explanation:
Is what this would be called in US.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Gaido: You got it.
3 mins
  -> Grazie, Massimo!

neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: I haave gone through the US system and have NEVER heard this expression
1 hr
  -> I have.

agree  xxxDiego V
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Diego.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿puede ser refresher course (curso de repaso)?


Explanation:
Seguramente hay mejores opciones.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
explicación


Explanation:
(la traducción, ni idea, lo siento)

El curso de nivelación es el que tenían que hacer los Ayudantes Técnicos Sanitarios para que su titulación, que no era universitaria, se equiparase con la de los Diplomados Universitarios en Enfermería.

Hasta hace unos 20 años (más o menos) las enfermeras en España no tenían titulación universitaria, al curso de ATS se podía acceder con el bachillerato, ni siquiera hacía falta el COU (curso de orientación universitaria). Era un curso de tres años con un formación sobre todo práctica. Después se creo la Diplomatura Universitaria, una carrera de tres años; para acceder hay que tener el COU y la selectividad aprobados y se diferencia de los estudios de ATS por la importancia que se le da a la formación teórica, hay más o menos en mismo número de horas de hospital que de clases.

Para que los antiguos ATS pudiesen convalidar sus estudios se les "obligó" a hacer el curso de nivelación, que eran las horas de teoría que no habían cursado.

En la referencia a lo mejor lo ves más claro.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 00:15:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el Oxford Superlex pone esto:

convalidación f validation; obtener la convalidación de un
título to have one’s degree validated o recognized

fwiw

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 00:20:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podría ser esto:

homologación f
1 a (de un producto — recomendación) endorsement; (— autorización)
authorization, sanctioning
b (Dep) (de un récord) ratification, recognition
2 (equiparación) homologación CON algo: han pedido su
homologación con los técnicos they have asked for parity with
the technicians; la homologación de los títulos australianos
con los europeos the recognition of Australian qualifications
as equivalent to European ones


    Reference: http://es.geocities.com/emergenciasparaenfermeria/Plan_de_Es...
Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, la verdad es que una explicación como este vale mucho porque con la explicación uno entiende el concepto en su totalidad. Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: muy buena explicacion
3 mins

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: :-))
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Accreditation course


Explanation:
Another idea... good luck!

PDF] INFORMATION ON THE LEVEL 2 NETBALL ACCREDITATION COURSE LEVEL 2 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... INFORMATION ON THE LEVEL 2 NETBALL ACCREDITATION COURSE The Level 2 Course is made
up of the following components: 1. General Principles of Coaching (33 hours ...
www.netballsa.asn.au/coaching/l2_info.pdf - Similar pages
Public Seminars: Accreditation Course for PMBasics
... your organization have internal training professionals? If so, the PM Basics Accreditation
Course could be the most affordable and easy way to spread the power ...
www.aubreydaniels.com/PS/PSAcc.asp - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Linetec AIA/CES Accreditation - Course Registration
Linetec, Name: Company: Address: City: State: Zip Code:
Phone: Fax: E-Mail: Course Title: Comments:
www.linetec.com/accredit_b.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Linetec AIA/CES Accreditation Course Schedule
Linetec, Linetec Finishing 101. This one-credit course
covers new AAMA paint specifications ...
www.linetec.com/accredit_a.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar page


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Moore: This describes Susana Campos' explanation.
21 hrs
  -> Thks, Martin

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supplementary course for diploma level


Explanation:
This is just another idea which more or less explains what it is. A bit of a mouthful, I know, but hope it helps.

Another idea is UPGRADING course (to diploma level?)

These courses are for Practical Nurses who require upgrading for licensing requirements or for updating of skills. The courses combine home-study with classroom instruction. Some courses also include a clinical practice component. Home study materials must be completed BEFORE YOU ATTEND the course. Note registration and refund deadlines. Due to time required for home study, late registrations cannot be accepted.
http://www.mala.bc.ca/www/discover/ce/campus/n/LPN.htm

http://www.google.com/search?q="upgrading course" nursing&nu...

And the last idea (I think the one I prefer) is CONVERSION course (to diploma level)
Conversion Course for Registered Nurses
Registered nurses who have completed a three year diploma course in nursing from a college of advanced education or a university, or those who hold a hospital-based certificate, may upgrade their nursing qualification to a degree level. The program may be undertaken over two semesters as a full-time course (or part-time equivalent). Appropriate subjects, with a total of 24 credit points, are selected from those offered in the Bachelor of Nursing degree. Applicants must be eligible for registration as a nurse in the ACT.
http://www.canberra.edu.au/handbook/scides-Conversi.html

http://www.nmc-uk.org/cms/content/Publications/Enrolled nurs...


    Reference: http://www.ipm.edu.mo/English/Programmes/hdns.htm
    Reference: http://www.thecb.state.tx.us/ctc/perkins/99anapa.pdf
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam D: with "conversion course"
2 hrs
  -> Ta. I'm afraid Ailish got my search process here, rather than just the final suggestion. Thought I'd leave it just in case it helps!