KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

profesor titular ordinario

English translation: (typical) regular tenured professor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:profesor titular ordinario
English translation:(typical) regular tenured professor
Entered by: biancaf202

18:08 May 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: profesor titular ordinario
.... de Derecho COmercial
Gail
United States
(typical) regular tenured professor
Explanation:
Example:

I don't know what you earn now, but the typical regular tenured professor
is exploited, if you can compare our average salaries to those of
appropriate reference universities.

From site below
Selected response from:

biancaf202
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5(typical) regular tenured professor
biancaf202
5University Lecturer in Trade / Comercial LawPedro Garcia-Caro
4Titular professor/teacherSebastián Sierpe Toral
4ordinary tenured professormarkaqui


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordinary tenured professor


Explanation:
I am not sure if "permanent" is a better term for "tenuered".

See second paragraph of:




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 18:35:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See 2nd paragraph of this site:
http://publicaffairs.cua.edu/news/02DeciccoDeath.htm.

This term \"ordinary professor\" seemed to only come up on either Catholic university sites or sites related to European universities.

There is a distinction made between \"ordinary\" and \"extraordinary\" professors.

My father, who is a retired professor here in the U.S. and who taught for 25 years, is unfamiliar with this term.

Hope this helps!


markaqui
United States
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kenya: profesor titular means 'tenured professor', no ordinary, no permanent
3 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(typical) regular tenured professor


Explanation:
Example:

I don't know what you earn now, but the typical regular tenured professor
is exploited, if you can compare our average salaries to those of
appropriate reference universities.

From site below


    Reference: http://venus.soci.niu.edu/~archives/TOMPAINE/dec98/0058.html
biancaf202
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ottilia nesbit: I believe that an "ordinary"tenured professor is one who is Not the titular to a funded Chair or Chairman of a Department or similar entity
16 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Yes, but without "typical", though I would not necessarily disagree with the opinion expressed.
37 mins

agree  Terry Burgess: ...and with Henry.
1 hr

agree  Emilio Gironda
1 hr

agree  xxxOso: ¡Saludos Bianca! ¶:^)
4 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
University Lecturer in Trade / Comercial Law


Explanation:
If the translation is addressed to a UK audience then the American hierarchy is no good. For more senior "tenured" positions you can also see Senior Lecturer, Readers and Professors (but the last two really are mostly translated into Spanish as Catedraticos) You can check the LSE for more real life info



    Reference: http://www.lse.ac.uk/Depts/law/l-staff.htm
Pedro Garcia-Caro
United States

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Titular professor/teacher


Explanation:
....

Sebastián Sierpe Toral