KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

examen libre

English translation: alternative examination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:examen libre
English translation:alternative examination
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

04:29 May 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Spanish term or phrase: examen libre
examen libre
alumno libre
alumno regular
promoción (de una materia)
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
alternative examination
Explanation:
Leonardo,

Point well taken. I found this website that covers both situations:

www.sau.uts.edu.au/forms/alt_exam.pdf

I found another site from the New York State government Education Department:

www.emsc.nysed.gov/ciai/testing/hsinfogen/appalt.pdf
Selected response from:

markaqui
United States
Grading comment
thanks for your help!!!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1alternative examinationmarkaqui
4auditingMaria-Jose Pastor
4external examinationmarkaqui
4"alumno regular" = "regular student"
Leonardo Parachú
3 -1"examen libre" = open book testCarri


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"examen libre" = open book test


Explanation:
An open book test or "free test" is one in which the students are allowed to use a textbook to research the answers. It is therefore a free or give-away.

Carri

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Leonardo Parachú: I´m sorry to disagree, I just hate that red word but I have no other choice. An "examen libre" is not that. A student wil take an "examen libre" when he/ she hasn´t been attending classes for some reason or other, as opposed to the "alumno regular"
11 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"alumno regular" = "regular student"


Explanation:
Sigo buscando...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 05:12:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"alumno libre\":

Podrás ver según lo que te envío cómo funciona en el ámbito anglosajón lo de las inasistencias en las universidades:

\"Regular attendance is expected of students in all their classes, lectures, labs, tutorials, field trips, and other related instructional activities. Students who neglect their academic work may be excluded from the final examination. If you are absent, the student is responsible for learning the missed material. Students who are unavoidably absent because of illness or injury must advise their instructor immediately. Furthermore, students must supply a suitable written explanation if requested.

Refer to the UBC Calendar for details.

If a student is absent from December or April examinations, the student must submit a Request for Academic Concession form to their Faculty advisor as soon as possible. To request an Academic Concession, follow the procedure outlined under Academic Concession in the UBC Calendar. You may also look at Student Health Services in the UBC Calendar for additional information\"

Taken from:

http://www.vpstudents.ubc.ca/cabsd/academic_courses.htm

Según esto yo traduciría \"alumno libre\" como \"conditional student\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 05:16:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"promoción\" = \"immediate acreditation\"

Aquí te estoy dando una interpretación de significado; no sé si es así exactamente.

Leonardo Parachú
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
external examination


Explanation:
I'm extrapolating. In Oxford I found that an "alumno libre" is an external student.

I also found these websites:

www.artteaching.co.uk/Externalexams/external_examinations.h...

www.secondaryschoolsonline.co.uk/clubs_list.asp?groupid=116...

Note that these are both U.K. sites. I have never heard of this arrangement in the United States -- maybe it goes by another name.

Good luck

Mark



    Reference: http://www.artteaching.co.uk/Externalexams/external_examinat...
    Reference: http://www.secondaryschoolsonline.co.uk/clubs_list.asp?group...
markaqui
United States
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Leonardo Parachú: not always an "external student", he/ she may well have enrolled in the subjects but due to some reason or other may have stopped attending classes or not sitting for exams
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alternative examination


Explanation:
Leonardo,

Point well taken. I found this website that covers both situations:

www.sau.uts.edu.au/forms/alt_exam.pdf

I found another site from the New York State government Education Department:

www.emsc.nysed.gov/ciai/testing/hsinfogen/appalt.pdf

markaqui
United States
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for your help!!!! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: let´s just have a look then... poor María, we´re dragging her from side to side...
18 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auditing


Explanation:
alumno libre is a student who is taking the course on an auditing basis - ie not for credit (in USA)

Examen libre is the exam an auditing student takes - it is the same exam the matriculated student takes, however again it is not for credit.

Alumno regular - matriculated student, who is taking the course for credit.

Evenhough the student is auditing the aourses there still exists a tanscript for him/her and theses courses appear as "audited" on the transcript.



Maria-Jose Pastor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6