ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Formación Humanística

English translation: Humanistic Education

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Formación Humanística
English translation:Humanistic Education
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

03:32 Aug 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Formación Humanística
Formación Humanística

La formación humanística comprende el desarrollo de:

a) Actitud y conocimientos axiológicos
b) Conciencia humanística (histórica y social)
c) Conciencia moral
d) Disposición y capacidad de actuación moral
etc etc
veratek
France
Humanistic Education
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-08-11 03:36:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe it would correspond to the second entry of meaning number 4 in the Oxford Dictionary:

formación f
1 (proceso)
a (de las rocas, nubes) formation
b (de un grupo, gobierno) formation
c (de palabras, frases) formation
2 (Geol) (conjunto, masa) formation
3 (Mil) formation; formación de combate combat formation
4 (adiestramiento) training; (educación recibida) education; la formación del carácter the formation of the character; el período de formación the training period; tiene
una buena formación literaria she has had a good literary education

formación profesional or (CS) vocacional professional o vocational training; estudiantes de ~ ~ þstudents at technical college


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-08-11 03:38:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Humanistic education - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaHumanistic education is an alternative approach to education based on the work of humanistic psychologists, most notably Abraham Maslow, who developed a ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Humanistic_education - 16k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Humanism and Open EducationFrom the perspective of Huitt's (1995) systems model of human behavior, the primary emphasis of humanistic education is on the regulatory system and the ...
chiron.valdosta.edu/whuitt/col/affsys/humed.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Principles of Humanistic EducationThere are five basic priniciples of humanistic education: ... The five basic principles of humanistic education can be summarized asfollows: ...
facultyweb.cortland.edu/andersmd/HUMAN/PRINC.HTML - 3k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Humanistic EducationThe term Humanistic Education is generally used to designate a variety of educational theories and practices that are committed to the world-view and ...
www.ffst.hr/ENCYCLOPAEDIA/humanistic_education.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Humanistic Education < Learning Theories in the Yahoo! DirectoryYahoo! reviewed these sites and found them related to Learning Theories > Humanistic Education.
dir.yahoo.com/.../Psychology/Branches/Educational_Psychology/Learning_Theories/Humanistic_Education/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Humanistic Approaches to TeachingA Link to "An Overview of Humanistic Education" by Bill Huitt ..... Some reactions to humanistic education. Humanistic teachers aim for good things, ...
www.garysturt.free-online.co.uk/human.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

AHP - A GUIDE TO HUMANISTIC PSYCHOLOGYA second way of describing humanistic education looks more closely at what happens in the room. There are five ways in which we can look at this. ...
www.ahpweb.org/rowan_bibliography/chapter17.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

HUMANISTIC EDUCATION SUGGESTIONS
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all - I just wanted to confirm a problem in a recent Portuguese to English query (which, like Spanish, has the same word).

The asker opened the question, an answerer posted "humanistic formation", asker didn't allow hardly any time for discussion or additional answers, and awarded the points to "humanistic formation."

100% false cognate

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2079043
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Humanistic Education
Michael Powers (PhD)
5Humanistic Training
Adriana Rubinstein


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Humanistic Education


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-08-11 03:36:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe it would correspond to the second entry of meaning number 4 in the Oxford Dictionary:

formación f
1 (proceso)
a (de las rocas, nubes) formation
b (de un grupo, gobierno) formation
c (de palabras, frases) formation
2 (Geol) (conjunto, masa) formation
3 (Mil) formation; formación de combate combat formation
4 (adiestramiento) training; (educación recibida) education; la formación del carácter the formation of the character; el período de formación the training period; tiene
una buena formación literaria she has had a good literary education

formación profesional or (CS) vocacional professional o vocational training; estudiantes de ~ ~ þstudents at technical college


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-08-11 03:38:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Humanistic education - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaHumanistic education is an alternative approach to education based on the work of humanistic psychologists, most notably Abraham Maslow, who developed a ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Humanistic_education - 16k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Humanism and Open EducationFrom the perspective of Huitt's (1995) systems model of human behavior, the primary emphasis of humanistic education is on the regulatory system and the ...
chiron.valdosta.edu/whuitt/col/affsys/humed.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Principles of Humanistic EducationThere are five basic priniciples of humanistic education: ... The five basic principles of humanistic education can be summarized asfollows: ...
facultyweb.cortland.edu/andersmd/HUMAN/PRINC.HTML - 3k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Humanistic EducationThe term Humanistic Education is generally used to designate a variety of educational theories and practices that are committed to the world-view and ...
www.ffst.hr/ENCYCLOPAEDIA/humanistic_education.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Humanistic Education < Learning Theories in the Yahoo! DirectoryYahoo! reviewed these sites and found them related to Learning Theories > Humanistic Education.
dir.yahoo.com/.../Psychology/Branches/Educational_Psychology/Learning_Theories/Humanistic_Education/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Humanistic Approaches to TeachingA Link to "An Overview of Humanistic Education" by Bill Huitt ..... Some reactions to humanistic education. Humanistic teachers aim for good things, ...
www.garysturt.free-online.co.uk/human.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

AHP - A GUIDE TO HUMANISTIC PSYCHOLOGYA second way of describing humanistic education looks more closely at what happens in the room. There are five ways in which we can look at this. ...
www.ahpweb.org/rowan_bibliography/chapter17.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

HUMANISTIC EDUCATION SUGGESTIONS

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 400
Grading comment
Thanks to all - I just wanted to confirm a problem in a recent Portuguese to English query (which, like Spanish, has the same word).

The asker opened the question, an answerer posted "humanistic formation", asker didn't allow hardly any time for discussion or additional answers, and awarded the points to "humanistic formation."

100% false cognate

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2079043

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dcanossa
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Diego - Mike :)

agree  Henry Hinds
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Henry - Mike ;)

agree  Oscar Salamanca
34 mins
  -> Thank you, Oscar - Mike :)

agree  Salloz
59 mins
  -> Thank you, Salloz - Mike :)

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, MEW - Mike :)

agree  AllegroTrans: absolutely correct Mike, but you get too bogged down in your dictonaries; use some lateral thinking at times!
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, AllegroTrans - Mike :)

agree  nedra
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, nedra - Mike :)

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Humanistic Training


Explanation:
This is a center to train to teach. The Center is called Center for Humanistic Training or Humanistic Training Institute. When a person receives education on a certain subject this person is being trained.

Example sentence(s):
  • The name of the corporation is Humanistic Training Institute

    Reference: http://www.humanpotentialcenter.org/
Adriana Rubinstein
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4