ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

formulación de proyectos vs. creación de proyectos

English translation: project design vs. project preparation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:formulación de proyectos vs. creación de proyectos
English translation:project design vs. project preparation
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

13:16 Aug 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Education / Pedagogy / PROJECTS
Spanish term or phrase: formulación de proyectos vs. creación de proyectos
En el programa de un curso de la carrera de kinesiología, "Administración en salud", sección Contenido:

FORMULACIÓN Y EVALUACIÓN DE PROYECTOS = PROJECT DESIGN AND APPRAISAL

- Creación de proyectos = ???

- Beneficios y costos de los proyectos = Project Costs and Benefits

- Fuentes de financiamiento en salud = Health Funding Sources

¿CUÁL ES LA DIFERENCIA ENTRE FORMULACIÓN Y CREACIÓN EN ESTE CONTEXTO?

¡Gracias!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
project development vs. preparation
Explanation:
My instinct is that "formulación" is more strategic, i.e. refers to crafting/shaping/designing the project, while "creación" is more nuts-and-bolts -- preparing/launching.

That said, it's also possible that this is just a case of elegant variation, since the latter term appears to be a subheading of the heading containing the former.
Selected response from:

dcspanish
Grading comment
THANKS!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1drafting vs. constructing projects
David Hollywood
4project development vs. preparationdcspanish
4preparation and development of projects
Henry Hinds
3planning vs development/deliveryValentina751


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
planning vs development/delivery


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-08-29 13:31:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Talking about academic contents, the procedure is:
planning/design
develop
delivery

Valentina751
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drafting vs. constructing projects


Explanation:
I would suggest ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-08-29 13:27:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"drafting" = the conceptual phase and "constructing" = the actual creation of the project

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-08-29 13:33:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wouldn't go as far as "implementation" but maybe something like "setting up" for "creación"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 271

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
35 mins
  -> thanks Deborah :)

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preparation and development of projects


Explanation:
Para mí la secuencia serïa:

creación de proyectos = development of projects, la primera etapa en que se esboza el projecto en términos generales.

formulación de proyectos = preparation of projects, una etapa posterior en que se redacta el proyecto con todos sus detalles.

Pero no creo que exista ningún criterio firme establecido.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
project development vs. preparation


Explanation:
My instinct is that "formulación" is more strategic, i.e. refers to crafting/shaping/designing the project, while "creación" is more nuts-and-bolts -- preparing/launching.

That said, it's also possible that this is just a case of elegant variation, since the latter term appears to be a subheading of the heading containing the former.

dcspanish
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
THANKS!