KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Bachillerato

English translation: High School Diploma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Bachillerato
English translation:High School Diploma
Entered by: Henry Hinds

21:09 May 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Spanish term or phrase: Bachillerato
El título secundario obtenido es Bachiller en Comunicación Social
fertxo
High School Diploma
Explanation:
In USA that's what it is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 21:22:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and only that, and nothing more!
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9High School Diploma
Henry Hinds
5 +31) high school diploma, 2) high school
Jackie_A
4 +1Bachelor Degree
luskie
4 +1High School/Secondary School Degree in Social Communication
Julia Martínez
4 +1In South America bachillerato is High School.ana67_
4Social Communication High School Degree / Diploma ...Depende de tu país...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4non-compulsory high educationMarta Ruiz
4"school-leaving examination, baccalaureate"
Сергей Лузан
4Technical Degree in...
Magno
4High school diploma
Alfredo Gonzalez
4although in this case I do think...
Rossana Triaca


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bachelor Degree


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 21:44:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

colleagues are quite right: I was mislead by \'Comunicaciòn Social\', which actually sounds higher than high school :) - sorry

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: (Univ: Hist) bachelor's degree, Collins Spanish Dictionary
15 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
High School Diploma


Explanation:
In USA that's what it is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 21:22:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and only that, and nothing more!


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
0 min
  -> Gracias, Alfredo.

agree  Bill Greendyk
1 min
  -> Thanks, Bill.

agree  Rick Henry: yes
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Tocayo.

neutral  markaqui: except we don't offer a High School diploma in social communication
4 mins
  -> If so then, we'll drop that down to grade school!

agree  xxxx-Translator
30 mins
  -> Gacias, Estel.

agree  Gail: THis is correct
35 mins
  -> Thanks, Gail!

agree  LoreAC
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore.

agree  Сергей Лузан: Correct for the US. See my answer below & comments above.
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sergei, también en México, y claro... por eso muchas veces vale más la cabeza que los diccionarios.

agree  Paul Mably
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paul.

agree  ritchi
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ritchi.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In South America bachillerato is High School.


Explanation:
But if you are talking about a Degree is Bachelor's Degree.

ana67_

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Bachelor's Degree, higher certificate I guess.
15 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
High school diploma


Explanation:
en México equivale a una carrera técnica simultánea a la preparatoria, no importa si en EU no existe un equivalente.

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
High School/Secondary School Degree in Social Communication


Explanation:
High school (mainly American)
Secondary school (mainly British)

Julia Martínez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Bachelor's Degree, higher certificate I guess. 'A' level I presume from the context, not 'O'.
15 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Technical Degree in...


Explanation:
...

Magno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: Why necessarily technical? Bachelor's Degree, higher certificate I guess. 'A' level I presume from the context, not 'O'.
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
1) high school diploma, 2) high school


Explanation:
Just my two cents: Regardless of what specialization was taken in high school (math, chemistry, social studies, social communicaton, etc.), the word "bachillerato" has two very clear meanings.

Straight from the Spanish dictionary:

"bachillerato

1 m. Grado de bachiller.
2 Estudios necesarios para obtenerlo."

So you have 2 cases:

1) i.e. ...XX ha recibido su **bachillerato** = has received his/her certificate of having completed his/her secondary education. In the US we would say ...XX has received his/her **high school diploma**.

2) e.g. ...XX ha completado su **bachillerato** = ...XX has completed his/her **secondary education**. Again, in the US we would say ...XX has finished **high school**.

From one Spanish > English dictionary:

bachillerato
1 nombre masculino 0.
n bachillerato unificado polivalente Spanish **certificate of secondary education**.

This dictionary entry only addresses case 1) above.

I hope it helps.

Saludos...

Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite an explanation. See mine ones above & answer below.
13 hrs
  -> Sergey: In the US you spend several years in college to get a Bachelor's degree. In this question this person just finished high school. 2 different things

agree  Mar�a do Campo
15 hrs
  -> Thanks María

agree  Paul Mably
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Paul

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
although in this case I do think...


Explanation:
it is a High School diploma (because you say "secundario"), in most answers I´ve seen people is not aware that "Bachiller" can also mean "Bachelor".

The Spanish word is derived from latin as much as the English one is: "baccalaureatus". What happens is that most educational systems used only one meaning of the word (i.e. a high school graduate), but it can also be the first degree you get in a university.

Nowadays private universities in Spanish speaking countries are trying to adapt their degrees names to match their English counterparts to facilitate degree recognition and foreign exchange, but it´s still a messy business.

Cheers,
Rossana
p.s. I discovered all this when I became a "Bachiller en Ingeniería Eléctrica" after three years of university studies... I though someone was pulling my leg, since I had been a "bachiller en ciencias" ever since I got out of highschool...
--------------------------------------
bachiller, ra. (Del fr. bachelier, y este del lat. baccalaureatus).
1. m. y f. Persona que ha cursado o está cursando los estudios de enseñanza secundaria. MORF. U. t. la forma en m. para designar el f. Pilar es bachiller.

4. m. y f. p. us. Persona que ha recibido el primer grado académico que se otorgaba a los estudiantes de facultad.





Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jackie_A: Muy interesante. First time I hear of college level "bachelores/bachilleres" in Latin America... tks for the info
1 day38 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"school-leaving examination, baccalaureate"


Explanation:
Collins Spanish Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 12:54:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Univ: Hist) bachelor\'s degree
The same source.
Good luck!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Social Communication High School Degree / Diploma ...Depende de tu país...


Explanation:

¿A quién va dirigido tu texto? Generalmente, como dicen varios colegas, si va dirigido a Latinamérica
indudablemente es High School Diploma / High School Degree. No se debería usar el Bachelor en este contexto. Pero tu pregunta parece indicar que en tu país o contexto - como existe en varios países - se trata de un bachillerato con orientación específica en Comunicación Social.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-compulsory high education


Explanation:
If you are referring to high school in Spain, our system is a "non-compulsory" one since teenagers are allowed to leave school at the age of 15 years old.
I hope it helps

Marta Ruiz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish