KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

academicos y público en general

English translation: academics and the members of the general public


23:13 Sep 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: academicos y público en general
En este caso se refiere al susatntivo, dice asi: "...Líderes de organismos del ramo agroalimentario, productores y académicos y públic en general se dieron cita para presentar el act inagural....."
mamaly
Mexico
English translation:academics and the members of the general public
Explanation:
1.) "Academics" more usual than scholars in such a context, at least in American English.

2. ) 1.2 million Yahoo fits for "members of the general public" which seems to fit nicely in this context.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-09-11 23:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ERRATUM:

Delete first "the". Thus:

academics and members of the general public
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Si, siento que queda mejor, muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2academics and the members of the general publicRobert Forstag
5 +1academics and the public at largeelherrera
5 +1scholars and public at large
Luis Medina
4 +2scholars and general public
Marina Menendez
5academicians / members of the academic community and the general publicBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scholars and public at large


Explanation:
.

Luis Medina
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos: o academics and public at large
10 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scholars and general public


Explanation:
The term seems to be paired with "público en general" as in the opposition expert/ non-expert.

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Rawlins: I like this!
8 hrs

agree  Pilar Díez
20 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
academics and the members of the general public


Explanation:
1.) "Academics" more usual than scholars in such a context, at least in American English.

2. ) 1.2 million Yahoo fits for "members of the general public" which seems to fit nicely in this context.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-09-11 23:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ERRATUM:

Delete first "the". Thus:

academics and members of the general public

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 419
Grading comment
Si, siento que queda mejor, muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Patricia.

agree  Refugio
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ruth.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
academics and the public at large


Explanation:
Works combining the best of both worlds. The definite article is needed. "the public at large" is a widely used phrase in journalism, law, etc. No answer for the "public/general public" here will do without the definite article in this context. See count vs. non-count nouns.

elherrera
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol: It has to be 'academics' and not scholars here.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, translatol.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
academicians / members of the academic community and the general public


Explanation:
prefiero estas dos opciones a "academic" porque para mí suenan más respetuosas a las personas en cuestión, que en realidad poseen muchísima sabiduría.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Beatriz Galiano