KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Fundación General (de la Universidad de Valladolid)

English translation: Ancillary Services Administration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Fundación General (de la Universidad de Valladolid)
English translation:Ancillary Services Administration
Entered by: translatol

09:00 Sep 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Universites
Spanish term or phrase: Fundación General (de la Universidad de Valladolid)
Many Spanish universities have a 'Fundación General' and they often translate it as General Foundation. But that bothers me because English universities don't use the name, so it's not clear to readers what it means. And in fact it's not a 'foundation' in the sense of 'an institution established with an endowment' but rather a department , one that takes care of a broad range of anciliary services such as job counselling and placements, extension courses and international relations (at any rate at Valladolid University).
translatol
Ancillary Services Department
Explanation:
this is your own description, I think it makes it very clear what the Fundación General does.
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Thank you for your confirmation of "ancillary services". I'm not sure the University would be happy with Department, because Fundación sounds more special.
Just 'administration' (the other suggestion) would be TOO general, but it does make me think of Ancilliary Services Administration.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ancillary Services DepartmentBubo Coromandus
3"Administration"
Taylor Kirk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Administration"


Explanation:
In a university this is the name for the department that deals with the functions of the university itself, including the things you mentioned...

Taylor Kirk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ancillary Services Department


Explanation:
this is your own description, I think it makes it very clear what the Fundación General does.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thank you for your confirmation of "ancillary services". I'm not sure the University would be happy with Department, because Fundación sounds more special.
Just 'administration' (the other suggestion) would be TOO general, but it does make me think of Ancilliary Services Administration.
Notes to answerer
Asker: For 'ancilliary' read 'ancillary' of course. A glitch in my motor memory.