KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

de desarrollo

English translation: essay question


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de desarrollo
English translation:essay question
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

03:44 Sep 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: de desarrollo
Las pruebas parciales y el examen final son de selección múltiple y/o de desarrollo.

Multiple-choice and/or .....?

Thanks!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
essay questions
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-09-14 22:46:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A tus ordenes. Ten en cuenta que las preguntas de desarrollo no son "short answer", sino que tienes que desarrollar el tema en forma de ensayo. Un "short answer" seria una contestacion corta, como por ej. una fecha o un nombre.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Lydia & Co.
¡Un abrazo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5essay questions
Lydia De Jorge
4short answer
Alison Rodriguez


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
short answer


Explanation:
... also known sometimes as 'written explanation'

Alison Rodriguez
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Alison.


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
essay questions


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-09-14 22:46:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A tus ordenes. Ten en cuenta que las preguntas de desarrollo no son "short answer", sino que tienes que desarrollar el tema en forma de ensayo. Un "short answer" seria una contestacion corta, como por ej. una fecha o un nombre.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Gracias, Lydia & Co.
¡Un abrazo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guillermo Badenes: I fully agree
43 mins
  -> Thank you Guillermo!

agree  JaneTranslates: Absolutely. "Desarrolle el tema."
2 hrs
  -> thanks Jane!

agree  Rebecca Hendry
2 hrs
  -> gracias Rebecca!

agree  alexfromsd
4 hrs
  -> thanks again!

agree  Pilar Díez
12 hrs
  -> gracias Pilar!