KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Escalafon Horizontal

English translation: Horizontal system of Promotion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Escalafon Horizontal
English translation:Horizontal system of Promotion
Entered by: liz askew

14:17 Sep 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Escalafon Horizontal
I think this is Mexican Spanish
emilia eliseo
United States
Horizontal system of Promotion
Explanation:
PRIMERA ETAPA: RESUMEN EJECUTIVO
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Establecer un escalafón horizontal que permita al Personal de Apoyo y Asistencia a la Educación acceder a mejores niveles salariales, promoviendo la ...
www.sep.gob.mx/work/resources/LocalContent/78309/2/SanLuis ... - Similar pages

Formación Docente
- [ Translate this page ]
6) Escalafón horizontal. La carrera magisterial exige transformar el actual sistema escalafonario de ascenso vertical y establecer la horizontalidad que ...
ses4.sep.gob.mx/dg/dgespe/cuader/cuad12/7snte.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:XAah0p41PQQJ:journal.he...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-15 16:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RAND | (Technical) Reports | Breaking Ground: Analysis of the ...Analysis of the Assessment System and Impact of Mexico's Teacher ... and the teachers’ union as a horizontal promotion system that rewards teachers with ...
www.rand.org/pubs/technical_reports/TR458/ - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Breaking Ground: Analysis of the Assessment System and Impact of ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
During the early 1990s, Mexico implemented a national education reform ... a salary adjustment or horizontal promotion system; i.e., it adjusts teachers’ ...
www.rand.org/pubs/technical_reports/2007/RAND_TR458.sum.pdf - Similar pages


So, even better

Horizontal Promotion System
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks liz:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Horizontal system of Promotionliz askew
3horizontal classification >> horizontal/career ladder
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3horizontal seniority (listing)
Sara Brown


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
horizontal seniority (listing)


Explanation:
seniority

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-15 15:22:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seniority - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Seniority is the concept of a person or group being in charge or in command of another person or group. This control is often granted to the senior ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seniority

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-15 15:22:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JSTOR: A Statistical Study of the Effect of Seniority Upon ...
And also the effect of age could be isolated by taking each single year of ~o The entire case could be stated starting with horizontal seniority lines as ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0740-9168(194104)14%3A2%3C169%3AASSOTE%3E2.0.CO%3B2-8 - Similar pages - Note this
Canada School of the Public Service, The Contemporary Role and ...
Several DMs are convinced that horizontal management takes up a great deal of ... In this case, the seniority of the other deputy ministers plays a role to ...
www.ccmd-ccg.gc.ca/research/publications/html/cont_role/cr_... - 20k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[PPT]
The Remuneration System for Federal Civil Servants and Salary ...
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
The raising in a salary scale depends on the pecuniary seniority. Horizontal growth = progression to higher salary scale through competence test (CT) ...
www.sigmaweb.org/dataoecd/34/53/38715913.ppt - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
Monopoly, efficient contract, and median voter models of union ...
"It is assumed in Figure 1 that union members are ordered along the horizontal axis by seniority, so. that Ln is most senior and Ll is least senior. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/BM93576227081351.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
Paper Options - ADOC SystemS
It characteristically has parallel horizontal writing guidelines drawn in with ... as a guide to standardize importance or seniority on the horizontal axis. ...
adocsystems.com/site/paper_options - 12k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
10 Modern Japanese II: Rural Communities and the Home
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Horizontal bonds (seniority system). Blood-based bonds. Area-based bonds. Main and branch families. Ko-jyu - members of Kogumi factions. and funeral groups ...
ocw.dmc.keio.ac.jp/letters/01C-001_e/lecture_contents/ln10e.pdf -

Sara Brown
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Horizontal system of Promotion


Explanation:
PRIMERA ETAPA: RESUMEN EJECUTIVO
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Establecer un escalafón horizontal que permita al Personal de Apoyo y Asistencia a la Educación acceder a mejores niveles salariales, promoviendo la ...
www.sep.gob.mx/work/resources/LocalContent/78309/2/SanLuis ... - Similar pages

Formación Docente
- [ Translate this page ]
6) Escalafón horizontal. La carrera magisterial exige transformar el actual sistema escalafonario de ascenso vertical y establecer la horizontalidad que ...
ses4.sep.gob.mx/dg/dgespe/cuader/cuad12/7snte.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:XAah0p41PQQJ:journal.he...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-15 16:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RAND | (Technical) Reports | Breaking Ground: Analysis of the ...Analysis of the Assessment System and Impact of Mexico's Teacher ... and the teachers’ union as a horizontal promotion system that rewards teachers with ...
www.rand.org/pubs/technical_reports/TR458/ - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Breaking Ground: Analysis of the Assessment System and Impact of ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
During the early 1990s, Mexico implemented a national education reform ... a salary adjustment or horizontal promotion system; i.e., it adjusts teachers’ ...
www.rand.org/pubs/technical_reports/2007/RAND_TR458.sum.pdf - Similar pages


So, even better

Horizontal Promotion System

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 208
Grading comment
thanks liz:)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
horizontal classification >> horizontal/career ladder


Explanation:
horizontal ladder = mejora de las condiciones laborales
career ladder = escalafón profesional o escalafón laboral

PDF] Teacher CompensationFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
For purposes of this policy, “teacher” includes any employee licensed as a teacher ... acceptable for any horizontal classification, even after an advanced ...
www.csdb.org/about/resources/policies/section_g/GCBA rev8-0... - Páginas similares



Career Ladder Information- [ Traduzca esta página ]Career Ladder teachers who have completed CSO requirements may take in-district classes for HLIR credit rather than horizontal advancement. ...
ww2.chandler.k12.az.us/irc/career_ladder/ - 1k - En caché - Páginas similares


ladders | Spanish | Dictionary & Translation by Babylon*career ladder = escalafón laboral ---- *climb + the ladder = ascender ... *horizontal ladder = mejora de las condiciones laborales ...
www.babylon.com/definition/ladders/Spanish - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares






Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 285