KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Profesorado en la Enseñanza de las Ciencias Naturales

English translation: teacher of natural science


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Profesorado en la Enseñanza de las Ciencias Naturales
English translation:teacher of natural science
Entered by: Carol Gullidge

20:11 Sep 17, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Profesorado en la Enseñanza de las Ciencias Naturales
Buenas tardes. He estado traduciendo varias certificaciones de estudios y ahora ya no sé ni lo que dicen. Me "frena" ese "Profesorado en la Enseñanza". Vi que en Proz hay varias opciones para profesorado, pero en este caso se trata del grado académico, que no es un bachillerato, ni una maestría, es un profesorado (menos años).

El contexto:
"Rafael Pérez obtuvo el título de Profesorado en la Enseñanza de las Ciencias Naturales, otorgado por la Escuela de Ciencias Naturales de esta Universidad".

Les agradezco mucho su ayuda.

Hellen
Hellen Varela-Fdez.
Costa Rica
teacher of natural science
Explanation:
he qualified as a teacher of...

Collins: profesorado = teaching profession (inter alia)
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, muchísimas gracias de verdad. Basé mi solución en esta respuesta. Gracias!!! ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4teaching certification in Natural Sciences
Jessica M
4Natural Science Teachermjoliva
4XX is a graduated Natural Sciences Teacher
Marina Menendez
4teacher of natural science
Carol Gullidge
3professorship in natural sciences
cristina estanislau


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
professorship in natural sciences


Explanation:
ASM International Professorship ProgramASM International Professorship Program. Programa de Profesorado Internacional. El programa. El programa de profesorado internacional de la Sociedad ...
www.asm.org/International/index.asp?bid=2781&l=es - 36k -


cristina estanislau
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teacher of natural science


Explanation:
he qualified as a teacher of...

Collins: profesorado = teaching profession (inter alia)

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, muchísimas gracias de verdad. Basé mi solución en esta respuesta. Gracias!!! ;)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
XX is a graduated Natural Sciences Teacher


Explanation:
another option. I wouldn`t use "proffesorship" because it has a different meaning (university proffesor)

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Natural Science Teacher


Explanation:
..

mjoliva
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teaching certification in Natural Sciences


Explanation:
"Profesorado" refers to teacher training - i.e. the certification process that one goes through AFTER a B.A. in order to become a teacher or professor.

Good luck! :)

Jessica M
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish