KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

homologado

English translation: homologated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:homologado
English translation:homologated
Entered by: Myriam Boclin

14:32 Jun 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
Spanish term or phrase: homologado
El término aparece en un certificado analítico (transcript) y hace referencia a que la materia ha sido aprobada en otra universidad. Entonces, en la calificación, en vez de la nota correspondiente, aparece la palabra 'homologado'
Myriam Boclin
homologated
Explanation:
Homologated = approved, allowed, confirmed

Examples:
Homologated Links Page ...
www.geocities.com/MotorCity/Pit/1914/links.htm

Homologated equipment ...
www.fia.com/CIK/Materiel-homologue/Materiel-2001-a.htm

List of homologated vehicles classified by number. Complete ...
www.fia.com/homepage/Homol-a.html

Homologated Product List
www.paradyne.com/products/homologated.html

etc etc etc
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Gracias! Es la primera vez que hago una pregunta en Proz y veo que es muy útil.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3homologated
Alfredo Gonzalez
5 +1homologated
Natalie
4 +1recognised as equivalentSam D
4standardized/approvedWilf


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
homologated


Explanation:
saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 14:42:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Customers have the right to require from the seller homologated equipment, duly
identified with the following information: register number, brand, model and ...
http://www.cnc.gov.ar/empresas/homologaciones/english



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 14:42:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... MARELLI (GM-OPEL, Wolkswagen, SEAT) MEDEX (ramo eléctrico) Todos ellos homologados
por AENOR con la norma ISO 9001-9002 INTRAPLAS, SA is an homologated ...
http://www.intraplas.net/intraplas/empresa.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 14:44:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... las materias propias del primer y segundo semestre del Programa; Los aspirantes deben
tener un promedio de calificaciones de las asignaturas a homologar igual o ...
http://admisiones.univalle.edu.co/transferencia/reqiep.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 14:46:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Homologar puede entenderse como: \"hacer equivalente\", \"equiparar\", \"igualar\" (mediciones y parámetros)

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 14:52:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Homologar puede entenderse como: \"hacer equivalente\", \"equiparar\", \"igualar\" (mediciones y parámetros)

hth

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 min

agree  xxxx-Translator
10 mins

agree  LoreAC
23 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
homologated


Explanation:
Homologated = approved, allowed, confirmed

Examples:
Homologated Links Page ...
www.geocities.com/MotorCity/Pit/1914/links.htm

Homologated equipment ...
www.fia.com/CIK/Materiel-homologue/Materiel-2001-a.htm

List of homologated vehicles classified by number. Complete ...
www.fia.com/homepage/Homol-a.html

Homologated Product List
www.paradyne.com/products/homologated.html

etc etc etc

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Gracias! Es la primera vez que hago una pregunta en Proz y veo que es muy útil.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CMateus
18 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recognised as equivalent


Explanation:
Examples from several official bodies around the world:

http://www.sgs.utoronto.ca/SGSGuide2002/equivalent.html
Qualifications from a number of educational systems around the world are listed below. Normally they are recognized as equivalent to a University of Toronto four-year bachelor’s degree if they have been awarded from an institution which is recognized by the School of Graduate Studies. Applicants who have completed a first degree program of five or more years in length which included a thesis may be considered for admission to a doctoral program. The academic standings indicated are normally accepted as equivalent to a University of Toronto mid-B grade average.

or: http://europa.eu.int/comm/sport/doc/ecj/b_case222-86_en.html
Facts of the case

In order to practise the occupation of football trainer in France a person must be the holder of a French football-trainer's diploma or a foreign diploma which has been recognized as equivalent by decision of the competent member of the government after consulting a special committee.

Many more on the net. I have provided translations for foreign students in the UK, and the university bumph never mentioned "homologation", although the term certainly exists in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 14:54:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or recognised as equivalent qualification

Sam D
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia García
3 mins
  -> Thanks María Eugenia

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standardized/approved


Explanation:
This word normally refers to something which has been officially approved by an independant body e.g. ISO, BSI and is often seen on childrens toy's etc.

Wilf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish