KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

carrera de especialización

English translation: Degree specializing in...


19:02 Sep 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: carrera de especialización
I have to translate from Spanish to English the following name of a postgraduate course

Carrera de especialización en estructura jurídico-económica de la regulación energética

and I thought

Major degree / Master degree on judicial-economic structure of energy regulation

is it ok?

thanks
Laura Tabari
Argentina
English translation:Degree specializing in...
Explanation:
"Degree specializing in the legal-economic framework of energy regulation"
And just for the record: a "major" is your first field of specialization within a degree, a "minor" is your second field. I don't think either term is appropriate here.
Selected response from:

Martin Boyd
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Degree specializing in...
Martin Boyd
5 +2Specialist degree
Henry Hinds
5 +1specialized degree in
David Russi
5Major in
Jessica M


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Specialist degree


Explanation:
Specialist degree in the legal and economic structure of energy regulation

We don't know if this is a Masters or not.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  xxxcmwilliams
27 mins
  -> Gracias, CM.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Degree specializing in...


Explanation:
"Degree specializing in the legal-economic framework of energy regulation"
And just for the record: a "major" is your first field of specialization within a degree, a "minor" is your second field. I don't think either term is appropriate here.

Martin Boyd
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
19 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  teju: Good solution to this problem. Agree with your comments about major and minor too.
29 mins
  -> Thanks, teju!

agree  laxica
39 mins
  -> Thank you, laxica

agree  Sandra Holt
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sandra

agree  Lydia De Jorge: I second teju's comment!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lydia!

agree  emilia eliseo: agree
4 hrs
  -> thanks, emilia.

agree  Rocio Barrientos: good solution :)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rocio!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specialized degree in


Explanation:
I agree with Henry, you have no way of knowing whether it is equivalent to a Master's, but I would use this wording.

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Celina Segovia
39 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Major in


Explanation:
I have no idea how many times our professors asked us to state our "especialización" on the first day of class.

It's definitely your college major, i.e. the field you are going to get a degree in when you complete your studies.

Jessica M
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish