KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

catalogación

English translation: cataloguing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:catalogación
English translation:cataloguing
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

19:16 Sep 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / automatización de bibliotecas
Spanish term or phrase: catalogación
El tratamiento documental dentro de una unidad de información, está relacionado con las operaciones de catalogación y análisis de información. Comprender la fundamentación, desarrollo histórico, normativo, y tecnológico que subyace en el tratamiento, coadyuvará al fortalecimiento y desarrollo de esta práctica, llamada a cumplir un papel protagónico en la ayuda que puede brindar para que personas y entidades enfrenten efectivamente los retos que plantea la Sociedad de la Información y el Conocimiento.
jolique
Colombia
cataloguing
Explanation:
As in the expression "British Library Cataloguing in Publication Data" found in many modern books.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cataloguing
Robin Levey
4cataloguing
Patricia Rosas
4cataloguingliz askew


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cataloguing


Explanation:
As in the expression "British Library Cataloguing in Publication Data" found in many modern books.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: yes, the catalogue in a library is what enables you to find books.
9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cataloguing


Explanation:
UK English:

[DOC] Revision of the Library Strategy: the way forward – first response ...File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Membership has been agreed and includes representatives from Cataloguing Operations, Medical Sites, Stores and Special Collections, SSEES and Pers. ...
www.ucl.ac.uk/Library/biblioserv.doc - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 208

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cataloguing


Explanation:
What else could it be?

Acquisition, computerized cataloguing and analysis of data from state, institutional and private sources on victims of political persecution with reference ...
www.stsg.de/main/stsg/ueberblick/dokumentationsstelle/allge...

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 90