KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

lector

English translation: assistant teacher


08:56 Sep 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: lector
As an academic position. According to my Larousse, in Spain the term "lector" corresponds, in an educational context, to the English term "language assistant". Can anyone confirm that this is correct and that this is the ONLY way to translate "lector" in such contexts? The thing is that "language assistant" sounds like a pretty low-level position in the academic hierarchy, and I would like to be using this term in my translation (it is a central term in the text) if in fact a more "important-sounding" designation would also be a possible translation for "lector". However, I can confirm that the text is indeed talking about a position related to languge teaching here. Is there someone out there knowledgeable enough of this area to either confirm that "language assistant" is the best English term to use or suggest a valid alternative? Thanks.
Alan R King
English translation:assistant teacher
Explanation:
It has different meanings in different contexts
Un lector académico en el terreno universitario puede ser un tipo de profesor ayudante, en algunos casos extranjero.
En la educación secundaria, en algunos países de Europa son profesores (en algunos casos estudiantes de cursos altos) que dominan el idioma del país al que van y que enseñan a los estudiantes una correcta pronunciación de su idioma nativo.
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2reader / University reader
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4Lector (see link)
Lydia De Jorge
4Lecturer
María-Teresa Araneda
3 +1assistant teacherDavid Brown


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assistant teacher


Explanation:
It has different meanings in different contexts
Un lector académico en el terreno universitario puede ser un tipo de profesor ayudante, en algunos casos extranjero.
En la educación secundaria, en algunos países de Europa son profesores (en algunos casos estudiantes de cursos altos) que dominan el idioma del país al que van y que enseñan a los estudiantes una correcta pronunciación de su idioma nativo.

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
13 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reader / University reader


Explanation:
Reader: a teaching assistant who reads and grades examination papers.

Reader: a public lecturer at certain universities


http://www.sant.ox.ac.uk/people/governing.shtml



reader - definition of reader by the Free Online Dictionary ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Definition of reader in the Online Dictionary. Meaning of reader. What does reader mean? reader synonyms, reader antonyms. Information about reader in the ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/reader - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares


Definition of reader - Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary- [ Traduzca esta página ]Definition of reader from the Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary with audio pronunciations, thesaurus, Word of the Day, and word games.
www.m-w.com/dictionary/reader - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-09-22 10:24:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En esta página vienen todas las posiciones de la Junta Rectora de una de las facultades de la Universidad de Oxford. Quizás te ayude.

http://www.sant.ox.ac.uk/people/governing.shtml

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzette Martin-Johnson: although when I was a "lectrice" which is kind of the French equivalent, I was a "lowly" English language assistant at a university. A bit more context would help confirm.
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks islander

agree  NoraBellettieri
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Nora

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lecturer


Explanation:
To me, the word lecturer sounds most important than just lector or reader. I think the word lecturer is charged with the idea of University, knowledge, important, etc.

María-Teresa Araneda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Suzette Martin-Johnson: lecturer seems a bit too high up for this one...
1 hr

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lector (see link)


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lector

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148