KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

certificado de trabajo

English translation: "Work (ing) Certificate"


15:47 Jun 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: certificado de trabajo
Título de dos certificados distintos.
MEdith
Argentina
English translation:"Work (ing) Certificate"
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"Work (ing) Certificate"
Leonardo Parachú
4 +1employment certificatemarkaqui
4 +1labour certificate
Sarah Ponting
4leaving certificate
Maria Luisa Duarte
4certificate of employmentslavist


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Work (ing) Certificate"


Explanation:
HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
6 mins
  -> ty Maripa, and good afternoon!!!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
employment certificate


Explanation:
I found several hits for this, including the link below.

Since this is an education issue, does it have to do with minors obtaining permission to work? Context might make a difference here.

Hope this helps,

Mark

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 15:59:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It looks like my reference didn\'t turn into a \"hotlink\". The address should work though.


    Reference: http://www.dol.state.ne.us/nwd/pdf/safety/emp1415.pdf
markaqui
United States
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Bratina
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mark

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leaving certificate


Explanation:
Education - Training

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 16:32:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"If you have finished your secondary education and would like to develop vocational and technological skills in order to get a job or to go into further education and training, the Post-Leaving Certificate (PLC) course may be the one you are looking for. The PLC is often seen as a course for school-leavers but in fact you will be welcomed as an adult participant.\"

http://www.oasis.gov.ie/education/adult_education/post_leavi...

http://www.lca.ie/

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificate of employment


Explanation:
the clishe is
CERTIFICATE OF EMPLOYMENT
not employment certificate

Also as below:

1.[PDF] CERTIFICATE IN EMPLOYMENT LAW ­ 15-WEEK COURSE
ôîðìàò íà ôàéëà: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Âúâ âèä íà HTML
... IMPORTANT COURSE FOR ALL WOULD-BE EMPLOYMENT LAW SPECIALISTS Industrial Relations
Services and Middlesex University Business School CERTIFICATE IN EMPLOYMENT ...
www.butterworths.co.uk/tolley/pdf/CEL.pdf
2. Graduate Certificate in Employment Relations (619AA)
Previous Next Title Page Contents Graduate Certificate in Employment
Relations (619AA). This 12 credit point course is designed for ...
www.canberra.edu.au/handbook2002/ mantech-Graduate-4.html

slavist

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
labour certificate


Explanation:
Lots of refrerences on the web, e.g. "On completion of work, he received the payments against the contract, withholding 10% of the total till i.e Rs.1,80,000/- as security. For getting this balance amount he was required to submit a Labour Certificate to be issued by the accused."




    cbi.nic.in/dlwc.htm
Sarah Ponting
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
11 hrs
  -> thanks