ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

competencias genéricas..

English translation: general competencies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:competencias genéricas..
English translation:general competencies
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

21:28 Oct 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: competencias genéricas..
en primer lugar, satisfacer el crecimiento sostenido de la demanda y, en segundo lugar, fomentar la movilidad como medio para favorecer las competencias genéricas de capacidad de trabajo en medios multiculturales.

Habla de las ventajas del comercio international y de los programas de intercambio de estudiantes
Gracias!
Laura Iglesias
Spain
general competencies
Explanation:
I believe this is how it is usually worded in the field of educationPDF]
General Education Competencies: Recommendations from the Core ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
value to them as individuals in their general competencies as well as ... outcome statements in light of the THECB general education requirements and made ...
www.tamuk.edu/academicaffairs/pdf/core_curriculum_statement... - Similar pages - Note this
ACGME Outcome Project
The ACGME Outcome Project requires that graduate medical education programs actively engage in implementing the general competencies and improved assessment ...
www.acgme.org/outcome/comp/compFull.asp - 18k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
ACGME Outcome Project
spacer Announcements:. A new RSVP has been added to the Outcome Project website (7/31/07); A new RSVP has been added to the Outcome Project website (7/31/07 ...
www.acgme.org/Outcome/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from www.acgme.org ]
General competencies and accreditation in graduate medical education.
General competencies and accreditation in graduate medical education. ... Graduate Medical Education (ACGME) decided to specify six general competencies of ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/sites/entrez?db=pubmed&uid=12224871&cm... - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
General Competencies And Accreditation In Graduate Medical Education
General Competencies And. Accreditation In Graduate. Medical Education. An antidote to overspecification in the education of medical. specialists. ...
content.healthaffairs.org/cgi/reprint/21/5/103.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
General Competencies And Accreditation In Graduate Medical ...
General Competencies And Accreditation In Graduate Medical Education. Paul Batalden, David Leach, Susan Swing, Hubert Dreyfus and Stuart Dreyfus ...
content.healthaffairs.org/cgi/content/full/21/5/103 - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from content.healthaffairs.org ]
OU College of Medicine: General Competencies Resources
Home Page > Graduate Medical Education : General Competencies Resources ... Become familiar with the six ACGME General Competencies. Program Planning Forms ...
www.medicine.ouhsc.edu/graduate_medical_education/general c... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Curriculum Planning and Implementation in Science Education: A ...
ED139625 - Curriculum Planning and Implementation in Science Education: A Handbook of General Competencies and Strategies for the Educational Planner and ...
www.eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/recordDetail?accno=ED139625 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
General Competencies - UTHSCSA Graduate Medical Education
General Competencies - UTHSCSA Graduate Medical Education.
www.uthscsa.edu/gme/generalcompetencies.asp - 16k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
UC Davis School of Medicine, Office of Medical Education
UC Davis Health System pursues its mission through the education of physicians, ... General competencies and educational program objectives ...
www.ucdmc.ucdavis.edu/ome/competencies/gcepo.html - 43k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


:

Mike :)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-10-20 18:51:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4general competencies
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1generic skillsBubo Coromandus
5general skills
Madalena Ribeiro
4generic competencies
Lydia De Jorge
3generic capabilitiesliz askew


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
general skills


Explanation:
I think this is the meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-10-14 21:32:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

General Skills - Learning Skills- [ Traduzir esta página ]General Skills. Spanner This sub-track is concerned with key ... The following are the particular skills which are included on the General Skills sub-track: ...
www.jwelford.demon.co.uk/brainwaremap/gskills.html - 12k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

General Skills - Personal Development- [ Traduzir esta página ]General Skills. This sub-track is concerned with key inter-personal skills which can make a significant impact on your progress through your learning and ...
www.jwelford.demon.co.uk/brainwaremap/pskills.html - 11k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Mind Tools - Self-Study Management Training, Career Training ...- [ Traduzir esta página ]Mind Tools gives you more than 100 important management, leadership and career development skills, helping you to become highly effective, and excel in your ...
www.mindtools.com/ - 89k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes



Madalena Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
generic capabilities


Explanation:
IngentaConnect Characterizing Learning Environments Capable of ...There has been wide recognition that today's graduates need the type of generic capabilities necessary for lifelong learning. However, the mechanism by ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/.../rihe/2007/00000048/00000005/0000... - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-14 21:35:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DICCIONARIO DE COMPETENCIAS GENÉRICAS- [ Translate this page ]DICCIONARIO DE COMPETENCIAS GENÉRICAS. ... TÍTULO:. DICCIONARIO DE COMPETENCIAS GENÉRICAS. Aportado por: Cedido por UCh RR.HH. portal de estudiantes de RR. ...
www.gestiopolis.com/recursos/documentos/fulldocs/rrhh/dicco... - 84k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-10-14 21:38:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:-9RWLjo4gaMJ:www.clt.ut...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
generic skills


Explanation:
There are 446,000 hits for "generic skills" in Yahoo, e.g.:

Generic Skills Statements for CSSE Subjects
This table shows the main generic skills which students would be expected to ... This information should be read in conjunction with the description of the ...www.cs.mu.oz.au/courses/generic_skills.html - 55k - Cached
GENERIC SKILLS SURVEY
... survey of the development of generic skills by final year students be undertaken. ... The Generic Skills Survey was conducted through ... Generic Skills ...www.csd.uwa.edu.au/tl/skills/report.html - 82k - Cached
generic skills
This table shows the main generic skills which students would be expected to ... This information should be read in conjunction with the description of the ...www.cs.mu.oz.au/teacom/generic_skills.html - 25k - Cached
Academy for Sustainable Communities - Generic Skills
You are here " Learning & Skills " Generic Skills ... people need the right generic skills, behaviours and knowledge to accompany ...www.ascskills.org.uk/pages/learning-and-skills/generic-skil... - 16k - Cached
outcomesnav.gif
... from these teachers a framework of 'generic skills' was developed. ... This framework of 'generic skills' follows the section on 'generic' outcomes. ...k6.boardofstudies.nsw.edu.au/linkages/Generic/generic_intro.html - 28k - Cached
Generic Skills
GENERIC SKILLS. This theme considers key aspects to promote effective use of core ... The skills enable different health and social care workers and ...www.practicebasedlearning.org/resources/skills/intro.htm - 19k - Cached
Singapore Workforce Skills Qualifications System - Generic Skills
Glossary. Contact Info. Feedback. Sitemap. Search. Home > Generic Skills ... The Singapore Employability Skills System (ESS) comprises a set of generic ...wsq.wda.gov.sg/GenericSkills - 46k - Cached
Singapore Workforce Skills Qualifications System - Generic Skills
Glossary. Contact Info. Feedback. Sitemap. Search. Home > FAQs > Generic Skills. Overview. Generic Skills. Industry Skills For Retail. Industry Skills For Training ...wsq.wda.gov.sg/FAQs/GenericSkills - 114k - Cached
Linguistics - Generic Skills
... following discussion identifies the generic skills which students may acquire through this unit. ... students will learn a number of generic skills. ...linguistics.uwa.edu.au/for/current_students/policies/generic_skills - 29k - Cached
Conceptualising Generic Skills
Skills and Personal Development > Current Projects > Conceptualising Generic Skills ... In current practice, generic skills' are, in certain departments, ...portal.surrey.ac.uk/portal/page?_pageid=1078,486702&_dad=portal&... - 29k - Cached

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez: Exacto.
1 day19 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Marina, un abrazo :-) Deborah

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
generic competencies


Explanation:
http://eric.ed.gov:80/ERICWebPortal/custom/portlets/recordDe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-10-15 03:17:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Generic Competencies in Physical Education.
EJ208725 - Generic Competencies in Physical Education.
eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/recordDetail?accno=EJ208725 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
A Generic Competency Based Teacher Training Program in Special ...
The program is said to revolve around 13 generic competencies, including establishment of ... Audiences:, N/A. Languages:, N/A. Education Level:, N/A ...
eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/recordDetail?accno=ED140591 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from eric.ed.gov ]
Penn State College of Education Precertification Examination
The Pennsylvania Department of Education has mandated that all candidates ... ten generic competencies (see pages 3-5) dealing with the education of ...
www.ed.psu.edu/edservices/testing/precert.asp - 71k - Cached - Similar pages
JSTOR: What Are the Essential Generic Teaching Competencies?
The State of Florida has been a leader in the iden- tification of generic teaching competencies and in the movement of competency-based teacher education. ...
links.jstor.org/ sici?sici=0040-5841(198021)19%3A2%3C117%3AWATEGT%3E2.0.CO%3B2-K - Similar pages
[PDF]
Generic Competencies & Workplace Reform
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
generic competencies set out in the reports by the Finn, (1991) and Mayer (1992) (with the Minister. for Education and Training (1993) amendment) as follows ...
www.avetra.org.au/abstracts_ and_papers_2000/ph_jg_sc_full.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF]
ADMINISTRATIVE/ PROFESSIONAL GENERIC COMPETENCY MODEL – Salary ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
ADMINISTRATIVE/ PROFESSIONAL GENERIC COMPETENCY MODEL – Salary Grade Levels 50 – 51^ ... education opportunities. Understands and. models organizational ...
www.rochester.edu/working/hr/performancemgt/ administrative_professional_competency_model.pdf - Similar pages

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
general competencies


Explanation:
I believe this is how it is usually worded in the field of educationPDF]
General Education Competencies: Recommendations from the Core ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
value to them as individuals in their general competencies as well as ... outcome statements in light of the THECB general education requirements and made ...
www.tamuk.edu/academicaffairs/pdf/core_curriculum_statement... - Similar pages - Note this
ACGME Outcome Project
The ACGME Outcome Project requires that graduate medical education programs actively engage in implementing the general competencies and improved assessment ...
www.acgme.org/outcome/comp/compFull.asp - 18k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
ACGME Outcome Project
spacer Announcements:. A new RSVP has been added to the Outcome Project website (7/31/07); A new RSVP has been added to the Outcome Project website (7/31/07 ...
www.acgme.org/Outcome/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from www.acgme.org ]
General competencies and accreditation in graduate medical education.
General competencies and accreditation in graduate medical education. ... Graduate Medical Education (ACGME) decided to specify six general competencies of ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/sites/entrez?db=pubmed&uid=12224871&cm... - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
General Competencies And Accreditation In Graduate Medical Education
General Competencies And. Accreditation In Graduate. Medical Education. An antidote to overspecification in the education of medical. specialists. ...
content.healthaffairs.org/cgi/reprint/21/5/103.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
General Competencies And Accreditation In Graduate Medical ...
General Competencies And Accreditation In Graduate Medical Education. Paul Batalden, David Leach, Susan Swing, Hubert Dreyfus and Stuart Dreyfus ...
content.healthaffairs.org/cgi/content/full/21/5/103 - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from content.healthaffairs.org ]
OU College of Medicine: General Competencies Resources
Home Page > Graduate Medical Education : General Competencies Resources ... Become familiar with the six ACGME General Competencies. Program Planning Forms ...
www.medicine.ouhsc.edu/graduate_medical_education/general c... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Curriculum Planning and Implementation in Science Education: A ...
ED139625 - Curriculum Planning and Implementation in Science Education: A Handbook of General Competencies and Strategies for the Educational Planner and ...
www.eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/recordDetail?accno=ED139625 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
General Competencies - UTHSCSA Graduate Medical Education
General Competencies - UTHSCSA Graduate Medical Education.
www.uthscsa.edu/gme/generalcompetencies.asp - 16k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
UC Davis School of Medicine, Office of Medical Education
UC Davis Health System pursues its mission through the education of physicians, ... General competencies and educational program objectives ...
www.ucdmc.ucdavis.edu/ome/competencies/gcepo.html - 43k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


:

Mike :)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-10-20 18:51:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 400
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin: agree.Also general competences.
9 mins
  -> Thank you, m-martin - Mike :)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Cecilia - Mike :)

neutral  liz askew: How can "genéricas" be translated as "general"??
29 mins
  -> Because that is what goes with "competencies" when the subject is education.

agree  Annissa 7ar
35 mins
  -> Thank you, Annissa 7ar - Mike :)

agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nora - Mike :)