KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Juez Segundo Promiscuo Municipal de ........

English translation: Second Municipal Judge of Common Pleas of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Juez Segundo Promiscuo Municipal de ........
English translation:Second Municipal Judge of Common Pleas of
Entered by: Maria Elisa Manfrino

01:51 Oct 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Juez Segundo Promiscuo Municipal de ........
work experience: Juez Segundo Promiscuo Municipal de la Provincia de ...... Juez Primero Civil Municipal del ... al... etc.
Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
Second Municipal Judge of Common Pleas of
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
gracias Henry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Second Municipal Judge of Common Pleas of
Henry Hinds
3Second Municipal Civil and Criminal Judge (with both civil and Criminal jurisdiction)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Second Municipal Judge of Common Pleas of


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174
Grading comment
gracias Henry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Beatriz Galiano: NO viejo, yo tengo el uso reflejado en google, no es invento mío, ves o no ves los730.000 hits de google? sorry too.No vamos a pelear por esto o si? busquemos algomás interesante para discutir.
16 mins
  -> Claro que los vi (son 10); primero se ve en Google y después hay que hacer uso de criterio. Además se sabe más por viejo que por diablo.

agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales: Henry, you're right on about this; see this about 2/3rds down: http://www.rabble.ca/babble/ultimatebb.php?ubb=get_topic&f=1...
4 hrs
  -> Yeah, I saw that one... that's why I call it a howler. In fact, for most Spanish-speakers it is too.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Second Municipal Civil and Criminal Judge (with both civil and Criminal jurisdiction)


Explanation:
Suerte



English translators help legal English translators, Spanish ...court of first instance with both civil and criminal jurisdiction. Comment:. TRANSLATION for juzagado Promiscuo (COL) translation from Spanish-English ...
www.traduguide.com/en/question.asp?q=18870&pg=15 - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

juez promiscuo de familia - civil and criminal family judge ...- [ Translate this page ](KudoZ) 西班牙语译成英语translation of juez promiscuo de familia: civil and criminal family judge [法律(普通) (法律/专利)].
chi.proz.com/kudoz/690627 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages



38. In penal matters, the hierarchy of the courts is composed in the following manner: the Supreme Court of Justice; the Superior Judicial District Court; the Circuit Court (Juzgado de Circuito); the Municipal Courts (Juzgado Municipal) and the courts of first instance
(Juzgado Promiscuo). Crimes deemed to present a threat to national security such as narcotics trafficking, terrorism, subversion, and abduction are tried in the regional courts system.



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 285