KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Inadaptado

English translation: maladjusted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inadaptado
English translation:maladjusted
Entered by: David Russi

20:39 Oct 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Inadaptado
We use this term down here in Argentina, for people, normally young, who do not behave properly when they are supposed to.
Although "unadapted" exists, I think u wouldn't call a person like this.
Here goes an example to picture what an "inadaptado" is.
It's the guy who throws someone to a swimming pool at a party. He's completely out of place

He is a......

I'm lookin for polite options, =)
In fact the word "inadaptado" is heard maybe on the news, it's very formal.
Hernán Bovo
Argentina
maladjusted
Explanation:
Webster's

mal£adjusted
Pronunciation:|mal+
Function:adjective
Etymology:1mal- + adjusted

: poorly or inadequately adjusted; specifically : lacking harmony with one's environment from failure to reach a satisfactory adjustment between one's desires and the conditions of one's life *maladjusted persons* *the maladjusted child*
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thx very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4maladjusted
David Russi
4 +1uncouth/ill-manneredChiquipaisa
4AntisocialxxxJPW
4an inept person
Lynda Tharratt
3social misfit
Laurel Clausen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
social misfit


Explanation:
It depends on the type of text it's being used in, of course. This is rather casual. For more formal, something along the lines of a "person with socially inappropriate behavior" (although that's quite wordy; someone else may have a better suggestion!)...

Laurel Clausen
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
maladjusted


Explanation:
Webster's

mal£adjusted
Pronunciation:|mal+
Function:adjective
Etymology:1mal- + adjusted

: poorly or inadequately adjusted; specifically : lacking harmony with one's environment from failure to reach a satisfactory adjustment between one's desires and the conditions of one's life *maladjusted persons* *the maladjusted child*

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Thx very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
41 mins

agree  Aida GarciaPons
52 mins

agree  beatricepeaslee
3 hrs

agree  liz askew
19 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uncouth/ill-mannered


Explanation:
since you said in Argentina inadaptado is used in formal contexts, uncouth might be an option. Ill-mannered may work as well.

uncouth:
in Spanish | in French | in Italian
in context | images


Adapted From: WordNet 2.0 Copyright 2003 by Princeton University. All rights reserved.

uncouth
A adjective
1 coarse, common, rough-cut, uncouth, vulgar

lacking refinement or cultivation or taste; "he had coarse manners but a first-rate mind"; "behavior that branded him as common"; "an untutored and uncouth human being"; "an uncouth soldier--a real tough guy"; "appealing to the vulgar taste for violence";


Look up "uncouth" at Merriam-Webster
Look up "uncouth" at dictionary.com


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-10-22 20:49:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uncouth:
English definition | in French | in Italian
conjugator | in context | images

From the Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe:

uncouth [ʌn'kʊ:ɵ] adjetivo
1 grosero,-a
2 inculto,-a


Forum discussions with the word(s) 'uncouth' in the title:
No titles with the word(s) 'uncouth'.
Ask in the forums yourself.
Visit the Spanish-English Forum.

ill-mannered:
English definition | in French | in Italian
conjugator | in context | images

From the Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe:

ill-mannered [ɪl'mænəd] adjetivo mal educado


Forum discussions with the word(s) 'ill-mannered' in the title:
No titles with the word(s) 'ill-mannered'.
Ask in the forums yourself.
Visit the Spanish-English Forum.


Chiquipaisa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
0 min
  -> Gracias Patricia :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an inept person


Explanation:

this is an option:

in·ept (n-pt)
adj.
1. Not apt or fitting; inappropriate.
2.
a. Displaying a lack of judgment, sense, or reason; foolish: an inept remark.
b. Bungling or clumsy; incompetent: inept handling of the account.

Lynda Tharratt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Antisocial


Explanation:
It sounds to me like an 'inadaptado' is the perfect description of someone who is antisocial: the type of person who would kick a dog or smash a car's wing mirror just for the sake of it...de todos modos, suerte.

xxxJPW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish