KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

doctora en medicina

English translation: Medical Doctor / M.D.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:doctora en medicina
English translation:Medical Doctor / M.D.
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

01:28 Oct 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: doctora en medicina
Is this a medical doctor (MD) or a MD / PhD?

The context is a diploma from La República Dominicana, but nothing else indicates whether this is a regular medical degree or a doctorate.
Victor Hart
Medical Doctor / M.D.
Explanation:
Physician - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The term doctor (medical doctor) is older and shorter (see doctor of medicine), but can be confused with holders of other academic doctorates. Doctor (gen. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Physician - 67k - Cached - Similar pages
Doctor of Medicine - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Doctor of Medicine (M.D. or MD, from the Latin Medicinae Doctor meaning "Teacher ... Though the M.D. degree is a professional doctorate, and not a research ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Doctor_of_Medicine - 47k - Cached - Similar pages
WebMD - Better information. Better health.
The leading source for trustworthy and timely health and medical news and information. Providing credible health information, supportive community, ...
www.webmd.com/ - 114k - Cached - Similar pages
Physicians and surgeons
There are 146 medical schools in the United States—126 teach allopathic medicine and award a Doctor of Medicine (M.D.) degree; 20 teach osteopathic medicine ...
www.bls.gov/oco/ocos074.htm - 64k - Cached - Similar pages
Howstuffworks "How Becoming a Doctor Works"
Medical License. 17. See all Culture articles. Many people think that becoming a doctor is difficult. Others have some sense that becoming a physician takes ...
www.howstuffworks.com/becoming-a-doctor.htm - 52k - Cached - Similar pages
AMA DoctorFinder
This includes more than 690000 doctors. AMA member physicians are offered an ... All AMA members must adhere to the AMA's Principles of Medical Ethics. ...
www.ama-assn.org/aps/amahg.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
Locum Tenens opportunities and permanent physician jobs nationwide ...
Medical Doctor Associates, the quality leader in medical staffing, has nationwide opportunities in locum tenens, permanent placement, and temporary to ...
www.mdainc.com/ - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
License Holders :
License Search for Medical Doctor and Special Faculty Permit. Note: If your physician is an osteopath, click here Enter query criteria (omit apostrophes ...
www2.dca.ca.gov/pls/wllpub/wllqryna$lcev2. startup?p_qte_code=MDX&p_qte_pgm_code=6301 - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
Graduate School Directories - Medical Doctor
Directory of Medical School school programs, including contact information, program descriptions and links to leading programs world wide.
www.gradschools.com/programs/medical_doctor.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-10-31 01:44:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Premio Rey Jaime I - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre
- [ Translate this page ]
1992 · Facundo Valverde García, Doctor en Medicina y Cirugía. Instituto de Neurobiología Santiago Ramón y Cajal. Madrid ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Premio_Rey_Jaime_I - 54k - Cached - Similar pages
Dr. David Poplack - Perspectives on Childhood Cancer - Texas ...
- [ Translate this page ]
En este número. Editorial - Dr. David Poplack, Doctor en Medicina ... by David G. Poplack, M.D., Doctor en Medicina Bienvenidos al segundo número de ...
www.texaschildrenshospital.org/ CareCenters/Cancer/Perspectives/10-06sPoplack.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
Tricare Online - Acerca de Healthwise - [About Healthwise ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Patrice Burgess, Doctora en Medicina (MD), Medicina Familiar ... Jeanne Marrazzo, Doctora en Medicina (MD), Master en Salud Pública (MPH), ...
https:/.../Content/ StdDocument.aspx?DOCHWID=support-abouthw-hwoshg&SECHWID=support-abouthw-review-hwoshg - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
doctor en medicina
- [ Translate this page ]
Doctor En Medicina y Gerencia En Servicios de Salud y Seguridad Social ... Doctora en Medicina General, Con interés en la Prevención y Promoción de salud. ...
www.mundoanuncio.com/categoria/medicina_ servicios_sociales_73/buscar/doctor_en_medicina.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-10-31 12:48:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I'm glad I could help!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much. Great to have confirmation from someone who has the degree (thanks Roxanna)!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Medical Doctor / M.D.
Lydia De Jorge
3PhD Medicine
Marina Menendez


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
PhD Medicine


Explanation:
Si no fuera un doctorado, me parece redundante doctora en medicina

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Mc Lean: I agree, sería médica o doctora
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

disagree  Roxanna Delgado: Disculpa Marina, pero como "doctora en medicina" y dominicana que soy, tengo que estar en desacuerdo. Es simplemente el título que aparece en nuestro diploma luego de estudiar medicina. Así como en otros países les ponen "médicos cirujanos", etc.
2 hrs
  -> Irrefutable si eres dominicana. En Argentina, "doctor en.." se aplica sólo a profesionales que hayan alcanzado ese nivel de posgrado. El ´título que otorga la universidad (también on entre 6 y 8 años) es de MÉDICO

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Medical Doctor / M.D.


Explanation:
Physician - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The term doctor (medical doctor) is older and shorter (see doctor of medicine), but can be confused with holders of other academic doctorates. Doctor (gen. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Physician - 67k - Cached - Similar pages
Doctor of Medicine - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Doctor of Medicine (M.D. or MD, from the Latin Medicinae Doctor meaning "Teacher ... Though the M.D. degree is a professional doctorate, and not a research ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Doctor_of_Medicine - 47k - Cached - Similar pages
WebMD - Better information. Better health.
The leading source for trustworthy and timely health and medical news and information. Providing credible health information, supportive community, ...
www.webmd.com/ - 114k - Cached - Similar pages
Physicians and surgeons
There are 146 medical schools in the United States—126 teach allopathic medicine and award a Doctor of Medicine (M.D.) degree; 20 teach osteopathic medicine ...
www.bls.gov/oco/ocos074.htm - 64k - Cached - Similar pages
Howstuffworks "How Becoming a Doctor Works"
Medical License. 17. See all Culture articles. Many people think that becoming a doctor is difficult. Others have some sense that becoming a physician takes ...
www.howstuffworks.com/becoming-a-doctor.htm - 52k - Cached - Similar pages
AMA DoctorFinder
This includes more than 690000 doctors. AMA member physicians are offered an ... All AMA members must adhere to the AMA's Principles of Medical Ethics. ...
www.ama-assn.org/aps/amahg.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
Locum Tenens opportunities and permanent physician jobs nationwide ...
Medical Doctor Associates, the quality leader in medical staffing, has nationwide opportunities in locum tenens, permanent placement, and temporary to ...
www.mdainc.com/ - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
License Holders :
License Search for Medical Doctor and Special Faculty Permit. Note: If your physician is an osteopath, click here Enter query criteria (omit apostrophes ...
www2.dca.ca.gov/pls/wllpub/wllqryna$lcev2. startup?p_qte_code=MDX&p_qte_pgm_code=6301 - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
Graduate School Directories - Medical Doctor
Directory of Medical School school programs, including contact information, program descriptions and links to leading programs world wide.
www.gradschools.com/programs/medical_doctor.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-10-31 01:44:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Premio Rey Jaime I - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre
- [ Translate this page ]
1992 · Facundo Valverde García, Doctor en Medicina y Cirugía. Instituto de Neurobiología Santiago Ramón y Cajal. Madrid ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Premio_Rey_Jaime_I - 54k - Cached - Similar pages
Dr. David Poplack - Perspectives on Childhood Cancer - Texas ...
- [ Translate this page ]
En este número. Editorial - Dr. David Poplack, Doctor en Medicina ... by David G. Poplack, M.D., Doctor en Medicina Bienvenidos al segundo número de ...
www.texaschildrenshospital.org/ CareCenters/Cancer/Perspectives/10-06sPoplack.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
Tricare Online - Acerca de Healthwise - [About Healthwise ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Patrice Burgess, Doctora en Medicina (MD), Medicina Familiar ... Jeanne Marrazzo, Doctora en Medicina (MD), Master en Salud Pública (MPH), ...
https:/.../Content/ StdDocument.aspx?DOCHWID=support-abouthw-hwoshg&SECHWID=support-abouthw-review-hwoshg - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
doctor en medicina
- [ Translate this page ]
Doctor En Medicina y Gerencia En Servicios de Salud y Seguridad Social ... Doctora en Medicina General, Con interés en la Prevención y Promoción de salud. ...
www.mundoanuncio.com/categoria/medicina_ servicios_sociales_73/buscar/doctor_en_medicina.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-10-31 12:48:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I'm glad I could help!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Thanks so much. Great to have confirmation from someone who has the degree (thanks Roxanna)!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Casal
5 mins
  -> Gracias Alicia!

agree  Suzette Martin-Johnson: Don't want to use PhD when "doctora" is used very loosely in the DR (as a sign of respect for a number of people who don't have doctorates at all). Medical doctor is a little safer with the little information you've given us.
11 mins
  -> Gracias islander!

agree  Henry Hinds
30 mins
  -> Gracias Henry!

agree  Roxanna Delgado: Como "doctora en medicina" de la Rep. Dom. estoy 100% segura que esto es lo que significa.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Doctora!!

agree  Carmen Schultz
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Carmen!