KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

califica conceptualmente en términos de

English translation: grades conceptually in terms of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:califica conceptualmente en términos de
English translation:grades conceptually in terms of
Entered by: Ishbu

16:38 Nov 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: califica conceptualmente en términos de
Es un certificado de estudios de Chile:

La Universidad XXX califica conceptualmente en términos de Reprobado, Aprobado o Distinguido y/o en escala numérica de 1.0 a 7.0, siendo la mínima de aprobación 4.0


Gracias.
Ana Brassara
grades conceptually in terms of
Explanation:
Why leave out something they opted to put it....it does add meaning. They are conceptual...not numerical, I believe this is the point they are trying to make...WHY DO TRANSLATORS do lazy translations?? This is the reason why when I watch a movie the subtitles never fit...they never say the same thing!!
Selected response from:

Ishbu
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1grades conceptually in terms ofIshbu
4issues grades of
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grades conceptually in terms of


Explanation:
Why leave out something they opted to put it....it does add meaning. They are conceptual...not numerical, I believe this is the point they are trying to make...WHY DO TRANSLATORS do lazy translations?? This is the reason why when I watch a movie the subtitles never fit...they never say the same thing!!

Ishbu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: I see your point, but I will not tolerate abuse here, nor will anyone else. Apology accepted, thanks.
2 hrs
  -> I meant no abuse I was making a generalization, I appologize if it offended you.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
issues grades of


Explanation:
Creo que eso de "conceptualmente" debe eliminarse, dejarlo sencillo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 horas (2007-11-09 00:18:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was a bit hasty in this answer and did not take time to fully analyze the CONTEXT.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin
3 hrs

disagree  Ishbu:
3 hrs
  -> Right, you have a good point. However, please refrain from flaming.