KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

egresado vs se graduó

English translation: He graduated from XX High School and obtain his architecture degree at XX University


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:egresado vs se graduó
English translation:He graduated from XX High School and obtain his architecture degree at XX University
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

17:27 Nov 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: egresado vs se graduó
Es egresado del Colegio XX y se graduó de arquitecto en la Universidad XX.
Brenda Joseph
He is a High School XXX graduate and obtain his degree/graduated as Architect
Explanation:
sólo por evitar repetir palabras

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-11-08 17:30:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obtainED
Selected response from:

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5He is a High School XXX graduate and obtain his degree/graduated as Architect
Marina Menendez
4completed his studies at.. and graduated from
María T. Vargas
4 -1He is a College x alumni and obtained a degree in Architecture from X UniversityGloria Colon
3finished school / graduated
Silvia Calderón


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
finished school / graduated


Explanation:
Suerte.

Silvia Calderón
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
He is a High School XXX graduate and obtain his degree/graduated as Architect


Explanation:
sólo por evitar repetir palabras

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-11-08 17:30:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obtainED


Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez: Uma nota só: obtained his COLLEGE degree
5 mins
  -> Gracias Óscar. Acabo de entender tu comentario sobre College degree... no sé si es necesario agregar "college". ¿Dónde puede uno graduarse de arquitecto sino en una facultad/college?

agree  Vania de Souza
9 mins
  -> Gracias Vania

agree  Claudia Pesce: si, para el segundo me gusta más "obtained a/his degree"
15 mins
  -> Gracias Claudia. De acuerdo, para no gr... tanto

agree  Cesar Serrano
54 mins
  -> Gracias Cesar

disagree  Ishbu: We would never say he is a High School (Name of School) Graduate in English.. Perdón, cuando dije "We" queria decir los nativos del inglés.
2 hrs
  -> No sé quiénes son "we". No veo porqué no se puede indicar el nombre de la institución entre paréntesis. Entonces, esperaré a que otro de los millones de hablantes nativos ratifiquen o no tu opinión

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: yo mismo soy "egresado del Colegio San Ignacio y me gradue de arquitecto en la Universidad Simon Bolivar"
11 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Christian!

agree  beatricepeaslee: He graduated from XXX High School and obtained his architecture degree at XX University
1 day53 mins
  -> muy buena sugerencia! Gracias!!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
completed his studies at.. and graduated from


Explanation:
Since "egresar" and "graduar" have the same translation in English, I think this could be a solution. Good luck.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
He is a College x alumni and obtained a degree in Architecture from X University


Explanation:
es otra manera de expresarlo

Gloria Colon
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ishbu: Colegio doesn't mean College...it is at par with High School
1 hr
  -> I understand your point, but it is not relevant to the question asked