KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

destacado "Por los Estudios"

English translation: For their studies spotlight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:destacado Por los estudios
English translation:For their studies spotlight
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

19:55 Nov 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: destacado "Por los Estudios"
Descripción de un suplemento del diario:

se incluyen secciones de novedades de la industria, lanzamientos, eventos y exposiciones y un destacado “Por los estudios” donde se presenta a profesionales del área.
Brenda Joseph
Researcher Spotlight
Explanation:
Hi Brenda,

If I understood your context properly, this might be one possible title for the section.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Outstanding "By Field"Ishbu
3 +1Researcher Spotlight
moken


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Researcher Spotlight


Explanation:
Hi Brenda,

If I understood your context properly, this might be one possible title for the section.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida: I like spotlight for sure. I'm not sure about researcher
39 mins
  -> Txs Esther. Neither am I - that's why I set "confidence" to 3. Estudios could refer to a wide range of things... :O) :O)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Outstanding "By Field"


Explanation:
Maybe they will discuss different people who are outstanding in each field. Or it could be Outstanding "For their studies" Depends on the nature of the program I suppose.

Ishbu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4