KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

para matricula

English translation: for registration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:para matricula
English translation:for registration
Entered by: liz askew

17:16 Nov 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Transcript of Academic Record
Spanish term or phrase: para matricula
Context: especie valorada para matricula

revenue (tax) stamps for...?
Dariusz Saczuk
United States
for registration
Explanation:
Collins Sp-En

it also has

matrícula de honor - first class with distinction (and remission of registration fee)
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Liz.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4for registrationliz askew
5 +1for enrollment
Amy Cheshire


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
for registration


Explanation:
Collins Sp-En

it also has

matrícula de honor - first class with distinction (and remission of registration fee)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 208
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Liz.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland: value of payment for registration
5 mins

agree  Eileen Brophy
54 mins

agree  Maria523
3 hrs

agree  Adriana Rubinstein
1 day23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for enrollment


Explanation:
You often see matricula abierta, which means 'now enrolling'.

Amy Cheshire
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
5 hrs