KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

alumno oficial

English translation: official student


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alumno oficial
English translation:official student

03:55 Jul 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Spanish term or phrase: alumno oficial
lo opuesto a alumno libre
analia
official student
Explanation:
En las EOI (Escuela Oicial de Idiomas) siempre hablan de alumnos oficiales y alumnos libres. Los derechos de unos y de otros son distintos.

El alumno oficial es el que ha pagado la matrícula para cursar las clases y tine derecho a ir a lección.
El alumno libre, en cambio, es el que se presenta sólo al examen de aptitut (hay en tercero y en quinto), pero no ha asistido a clase porque no estaba matriculado y no le estaba permitido ir.
Selected response from:

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Grading comment
Me conforma la explicacion para aceptar el termino. Pero para mi otra pregunta "alumno libre" no he recibido ninguna respuesta satisfactoria aún. Tal vez conozca el termino que se usa en el inglés para alumno libre Aida.
Desde ya, muchas gracias,

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6registerd or enrolled studentRosa Garcia
5 +2official student
Aida GarciaPons
5 +1official or regular student
Henry Hinds
5MatriculatedMaria-Jose Pastor
4Full-Time Students
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
official or regular student


Explanation:
This is how I would say it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 04:01:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An \"alumno libre\" would probably be one who is taking different courses part-time, etc., not in a degree program while an \"alumno oficial\" would probably be full-time in a degree program. Maybe you don\'t have context to go by, but this would be my best guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 04:45:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, \"libre\" is the independent study student.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
registerd or enrolled student


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: I.e. as opposed to a "not for credit" or "auditing" student
1 hr

agree  rvillaronga
1 hr

agree  Terry Burgess
5 hrs

agree  ana_brum
10 hrs

agree  wrtransco
12 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Full-Time Students


Explanation:
Half of the 214 employers who responded to a Straits Times survey prefer to hire graduates who have taken full-time courses. Only 4 per cent of them favour those who did distance learning. The remaining employers have no preference


    Reference: //http://www.aceglobal.org/World%20news/full_time_students_h...
    Reference: http://www.optometry.unimelb.edu.au/Clinic/Student.html
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Matriculated


Explanation:
A student who is matriculated can be either full or part time, once matriculated the student has the right to the benefits of a matriculated student such as applying for scholarships / grants.

AS opposed to a student who is merely registered and does not have the right to these benefits.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
official student


Explanation:
En las EOI (Escuela Oicial de Idiomas) siempre hablan de alumnos oficiales y alumnos libres. Los derechos de unos y de otros son distintos.

El alumno oficial es el que ha pagado la matrícula para cursar las clases y tine derecho a ir a lección.
El alumno libre, en cambio, es el que se presenta sólo al examen de aptitut (hay en tercero y en quinto), pero no ha asistido a clase porque no estaba matriculado y no le estaba permitido ir.


Aida GarciaPons
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Me conforma la explicacion para aceptar el termino. Pero para mi otra pregunta "alumno libre" no he recibido ninguna respuesta satisfactoria aún. Tal vez conozca el termino que se usa en el inglés para alumno libre Aida.
Desde ya, muchas gracias,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
10 hrs
  -> Gracias MJ

agree  Sheila Hardie
18 hrs
  -> Gracias Sheila