KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

alumno libre

English translation: independent study student


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alumno libre
English translation:independent study student
Entered by: Henry Hinds

03:59 Jul 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Spanish term or phrase: alumno libre
el alumno libre es el que no concurre a clases, ni a la universidad; estudia por su cuenta y se prepara para dar los exámenes sin haber concurrido a clases.
analia
independent study student
Explanation:
Would seem to be a good rendition for this, you have context after all! That explains it.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15independent study student
Henry Hinds
4Fijate si te sirven las opciones que dieron otros colegas anteriormente ;^)CNF
4not for credit / auditing student.xxxR.J.Chadwick
4home study students
Maria Luisa Duarte
4correspondence student
Russell Gillis


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
independent study student


Explanation:
Would seem to be a good rendition for this, you have context after all! That explains it.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Intergraf: Although in the USA, this student would be expected to turn work in periodically, even meet with a faculty advisor at set times (it can very), thus more "mentored" than what you have in Spanish...
1 hr
  -> Usually that's the case, and I'm not aware that "independent study" is all that common in the Spanish-speaking world, but it might be arriving.

agree  rvillaronga
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sr. Juez.

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: Also this student is going for credits 9/10 times.
7 hrs
  -> Tal vez sí, gracias, MJ.

agree  LoreAC
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore.

agree  Marian Greenfield: absolutely
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marian.

agree  ana_brum
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  Trudy Peters
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Trudy.

agree  John Guzman: Joke - So Union Libre, seria Indepenent Union :)
11 hrs
  -> Pos sí, ¡cada quien en su momento puede recuperar su independencia sin más!

agree  Valeria Verona
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Valeria.

agree  ritchi
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ritchi.

agree  xxxx-Translator
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Estel.

agree  Paul Mably
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paul.

agree  Yvette Arcelay
1 day11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Yvette.

agree  Aida GarciaPons: justo!
1 day15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Aída.

agree  Esther Hermida
2 days41 mins
  -> Gracias, Esther.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
correspondence student


Explanation:
Although not explicitly mentioned here, studying by correspondence is the most common way of taking a course but not attending the classes. You receive the materials by mail, and at the end of the course you take the same exam as the rest of the students.

Here are some examples:

Dukhilall chose the classroom option over correspondence and CBT for the opportunity to discuss ‘real’ payroll issues and to exchange ideas with other students. Having instructor Claudette Georgeff available to clarify any ‘grey areas’ was another advantage Dukhilall says she enjoyed.
http://www.payroll.ca/English/Library/Dialogue/deas981.htm

We will continue to update this Website with courses as they become available through correspondence! We believe this information below will answer questions you may have concerning the program and what you can expect as a WCBI correspondence student!
http://www.wcbi-fmi.org/correspondence.htm


Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aida GarciaPons: el hecho de que sea libre no significa que estudie por correspondencia, sino que simplemente no va a clase. en castellano sería estudiar a distancia
1 day14 hrs
  -> Estoy de acuerdo. Puede significar varias cosas (a distancia, por correspondencia, etc.). Por lo mismo parece que la respuesta de Henry es la más indicada para este contexto.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
home study students


Explanation:
establish criteria to determine whether home study students are
eligible to enroll in integrated courses and courses that are
available only to students who fulfill prerequisites. Criteria
applied to courses with prerequisites shall be applied equally to
home study and full-time students. Reasonable indications that
academic criteria have been met, including results from
achievement tests or other indications of adequate preparation,
may be required of home study students, so long as those students
are required to meet the same prerequisite standards as full-time
students.


    Reference: http://www.state.vt.us/educ/sbe_manual/pdf/4400_home_study_s...
    Reference: http://www.heir.org/nw99s112.htm
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not for credit / auditing student.


Explanation:
I am only guessing, but is the distinction between "alumno oficial" and "alumno libre" that between a student enrolled and expected to fulfill course requirements (such as essay submission, tutorial attendence and exam attendence) versus an "auditing" or (not for credit) student i.e. someone who attends classes and possibly does the reading but does not aspire to thereby notch up credit for a degree, diploma or other certificate.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fijate si te sirven las opciones que dieron otros colegas anteriormente ;^)


Explanation:
Este tema ya se trató en Kudoz.
Te paso los links del glosario de Proz ;^)

HTH!
Naty :^)


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=20829&id=170525&keyword=alum...
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=20829&id=221566&keyword=alum...
CNF
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8