KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

educacion fisica

English translation: Physical Education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:educacion fisica
English translation:Physical Education
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

13:57 Jul 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
Spanish term or phrase: educacion fisica
Asignatura: educacion fisica. Calificacion: 7
sibila
Physical Education
Explanation:
that's what we call it in the U.S., and, informally, gym....
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16Physical Education
Marian Greenfield
5 +1P.E.
Hardy Moreno
4physical education
John Guzman


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
Physical Education


Explanation:
that's what we call it in the U.S., and, informally, gym....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Phys Ed, PE... jumping jacks in the cold!
4 mins

agree  Silvia Borges: Yes, PE for short.
11 mins

agree  Clauwolf
15 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos
25 mins

agree  Aida GarciaPons: PE also in the UK
29 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
38 mins

agree  Claudia Andreani: P.E. Education.
56 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
58 mins

agree  Ana Hermida
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  Ana Juliá
2 hrs

agree  ES > EN (US)
3 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
4 hrs

agree  luskie
5 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: My kids take PE here in the states - I think gym is passee
6 hrs

agree  Tammy Nolan
8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
physical education


Explanation:
Physical education, some schools in the US refer to it as GYM


    Reference: http://www.aahperd.org/
John Guzman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
P.E.


Explanation:
Puedes traducirlo P.E. lo cual todos conocen, o Physical Education.



Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani
53 mins