KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

título y cédula profesional

English translation: degree/ diploma and professional (ID) certificate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:título y cédula profesional
English translation:degree/ diploma and professional (ID) certificate
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

15:55 Jul 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: título y cédula profesional
xxx continúa el trámite del Título y Cédula Profesional ante la Dirección de Profesiones.
Geraldine
degree/ diploma and professional (ID) certificate
Explanation:
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
Good luck, Geraldine!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-25 05:19:51 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Gracias a mis colegos por grading!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2degree/ diploma and professional (ID) certificate
Сергей Лузан
4 +1degree recognition and professional certificationHeather McKay
4 +1Diploma and Professional Registration ID cardrhandler
4 +1degree and professional card
John Guzman


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
degree and professional card


Explanation:
professional Identification

John Guzman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Sery

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Diploma and Professional Registration ID card


Explanation:
Watch out, because you may need to add a Translator's Note to explain that at XX's country one must register his Diploma and obtain a professional registration at the relevant agency. Dirección de Profesiones is something that does not exist in many countries. Instead, you have an agency for each profession, or nothing at all, like for many professions in the USA (medical and legal professions are universal exceptions, I think).

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mpiazza
4 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
degree/ diploma and professional (ID) certificate


Explanation:
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
Good luck, Geraldine!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-25 05:19:51 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Gracias a mis colegos por grading!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
1 hr
  -> Gracias por su apoyo.

agree  LoreAC
5 days
  -> Gracias por su apoyo.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
degree recognition and professional certification


Explanation:
This sounds like a process to have a degree recognized so that the person can exercise his/her profession.

Heather McKay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981/degree and State Lic.
10 hrs