KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

el equipo de orientación

English translation: guidance team


18:37 Jan 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: el equipo de orientación
after a year of research, the "equipo de orientacion" along with the principal, organized an actvity for teachers.
Wendy Gosselin
English translation:guidance team
Explanation:
Espero que te ayude!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-01-08 18:59:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

counselling team me parece otra buena opción porque da la idea de asesoramiento
Selected response from:

Noemí Victoria Contartese
Argentina
Grading comment
my problem with guidamce team is that guidance is usually used in relation to students, not teachers. any other ideas?
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the guidance team
Claudia Pesce
5orientation teamCarolina Grupe
4guidance team
Noemí Victoria Contartese


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
orientation team


Explanation:
I would say it like this.

Carolina Grupe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the guidance team


Explanation:
:D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-01-08 18:44:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

como menciona a un "principal", estoy casi segura que se refiere al equipo de "guidance counselors" de una escuela

Claudia Pesce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
0 min
  -> Gracias, María Eugenia :D

agree  Victoria Burns:
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Victoria :D

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guidance team


Explanation:
Espero que te ayude!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-01-08 18:59:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

counselling team me parece otra buena opción porque da la idea de asesoramiento

Noemí Victoria Contartese
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
my problem with guidamce team is that guidance is usually used in relation to students, not teachers. any other ideas?