KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

convocatoria de conciertos educativos

English translation: coordination/arrangement of educational events


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:convocatoria de conciertos educativos
English translation:coordination/arrangement of educational events
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

15:51 Jan 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: convocatoria de conciertos educativos
This is a government document regarding vocational training in the Pais Vasco.

I can't understand if this is talking about examinations or music ?#¿$%. I think I have a mental block going on.

Planifica, igualmente, la oferta de los centros privados en relación con las convocatorias de conciertos educativos e informa las autorizaciones de los centros privados de formación profesional.
Ronnie McKee
Spain
coordination/arrangement of educational events
Explanation:
From the context, I think this is what it means..
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2announcement of educational grants
Jason Hall
3 +2Call for Educational AgreementsMiguel Cabelo
3 +2coordination/arrangement of educational events
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coordination/arrangement of educational events


Explanation:
From the context, I think this is what it means..

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns: This is how I read it, too. Maybe even 'organisation of..'?
9 mins
  -> Thank you Victoria!

neutral  Miguel Cabelo: A "convocatoria" is not exactly an announcement.
1 hr
  -> ok.

agree  nigthgirl
6 hrs
  -> thanks nightgirl!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Call for Educational Agreements


Explanation:
I guess it does not have to do with events. I would say that "Concierto", in this context, has to do with agreements, established between the administration and the education centre. This is the case of the Spanish "centros concertados" which are something in between a public and a private centre - part of the money comes form the administration but still you need to pay a fee. I guess there must be a better word than Agreements but I suppose that is the meaning of concierto in the text.

Miguel Cabelo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alexfromsd
5 mins

agree  Marisa Raich
2 days3 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
announcement of educational grants


Explanation:
I am finding references for "conciertos educativos"used as educational grants, and it certainly would fit the bill!

FERE-CECA Information
... studies the latest known text of the regulations for school grantsin order to ... to endorse or not the educational grants (conciertos educativos). ...
www.fere.es/INFORMACION_Ingles.htm - 1k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

From the context of the page below it seems that "conciertos educativos" are referring to grants:

Si bien los presupuestos de las Universidades no contienen todo el gasto público destinado a este nivel educativo, ya que la Administración Central y las Administraciones Territoriales llevan a cabo también directamente inversiones que benefician a las mismas y los programas de becas, a excepción de la compensación de tasas, tiene como destinatarios inmediatos a los estudiantes beneficiados por las distintas convocatorias, dichos presupuestos y su desagregación ofrecen información relevante sobre la financiación pública del nivel universitario.
http://www.ucm.es/BUCM/cee/doc/03010027.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-01-12 16:30:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see this page. If the "conciertos educativos" regime is regulating the sustenance of private institutions with public funds, then I say your source is also talking about grants!:

CONCIERTOS EDUCATIVOS

Mediante el Régimen de Conciertos Educativos se regula el sostenimiento con fondos públicos de los centros privados para la impartición de enseñanzas no universitarias regladas, en la Comunidad Autónoma del País Vasco.

http://www.hezkuntza.ejgv.euskadi.net/r43-5552/es/contenidos...

Jason Hall
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: www.fere.es/INFORMACION_Ingles.htm - You beat me to the punch. This link has an excellent summary of the law with regards to these type of grants. By the way, they also call them educational agreements. Saludos :)
10 mins
  -> Thank you for that contribution!

agree  Mónica Algazi
58 mins
  -> Thank you!