KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

ciencias y artes para el diseño

English translation: Design Sciences and Arts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ciencias y artes para el diseño
English translation:Design Sciences and Arts
Entered by: Ana Brassara

23:26 Jan 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: ciencias y artes para el diseño
Es el nombre de una maestría en México:

Maestría de ciencias y artes para el diseño


Gracias.
Ana Brassara
Masters of Science in Art and Design
Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-01-17 16:59:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pratt Institute / art & design education (grad)
For a complete list of admissions requirements for a Masters of Science in Art and Design Education, please refer to the admissions section of the Pratt ...
www.pratt.edu/art_design_education_grad - 83k - Cached - Similar pages

Union Theological Seminary
Ms. Bell received both her BFA and her Masters of Science in Art and Design Education from Pratt Institute in Brooklyn, NY, is a Brooklyn-based ...
www.utsnyc.edu/NETCOMMUNITY/Page.aspx?pid=717&srcid=716 - 119k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, es lo que había puesto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Masters of Science in Art and Design
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1Master's Degree / Masters in Design Sciences and ArtsBubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Master's Degree / Masters in Design Sciences and Arts


Explanation:
please see:

Department of Design Sciences and Arts
...
Mexico City
http://www.prinwass.org/Conference_Apr03.shtml

It seems that the qualification covers both the scientific and artistic aspects of design.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Pesce: Good ref. I think this is it.
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Claudia, que tengas un buen día :-) Deborah

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Masters of Science in Art and Design


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-01-17 16:59:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pratt Institute / art & design education (grad)
For a complete list of admissions requirements for a Masters of Science in Art and Design Education, please refer to the admissions section of the Pratt ...
www.pratt.edu/art_design_education_grad - 83k - Cached - Similar pages

Union Theological Seminary
Ms. Bell received both her BFA and her Masters of Science in Art and Design Education from Pratt Institute in Brooklyn, NY, is a Brooklyn-based ...
www.utsnyc.edu/NETCOMMUNITY/Page.aspx?pid=717&srcid=716 - 119k - Cached - Similar pages

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Gracias, es lo que había puesto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Lahaye: has to be really... from the context
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Sergio!

agree  Victoria Burns:
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Victoria!