KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

por el conocimiento personal y profesional que tengo de ella

English translation: based on my knowledge of her high personal and professional standards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por el conocimiento personal y profesional que tengo de ella
English translation:based on my knowledge of her high personal and professional standards
Entered by: Ana Brassara

23:51 Jan 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: por el conocimiento personal y profesional que tengo de ella
Carta de recomendación:

Por el conocimiento personal y profesional que tengo de ella, estoy segura que hará frente a cualquier compromiso de trabajo con puntualidad y eficiencia.


Gracias.
Ana Brassara
based on my knowledge of her high personal and professional standards
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Because I know her on a personal and professional level, I know...
Lydia De Jorge
4 +5based on my knowledge of her high personal and professional standardsRefugio
4 +1Through my knowledge of her in both a personal and a professional capacityBubo Coromandus
4Based on my personal and professional knowledge of her...
Victoria Burns


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Because I know her on a personal and professional level, I know...


Explanation:
sugg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-01-17 00:07:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Because I know her on a personal and professional level, I am sure that she will..

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
1 min
  -> Gracias!

agree  Jim Tucker: good solution
22 mins
  -> Thanks Jim!

agree  Mónica Algazi
46 mins
  -> Gracias Monica!

agree  Suzette Martin-Johnson
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Islander!

agree  alexfromsd
12 hrs
  -> Gracias alex!

agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
17 hrs
  -> Gracias Ana Maria!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
based on my knowledge of her high personal and professional standards


Explanation:
another option

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: very nice one, too.
26 mins
  -> Thank you, Claudia. In recommendation letters you have to be careful about implying a personal friendship, lest they not take the letter seriously.

agree  Patrice
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Patrice

agree  Maria Garcia
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria

agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana Maria

agree  Ines Garcia Botana: Perfect!
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ines

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Based on my personal and professional knowledge of her...


Explanation:
another option which I think sounds more natural, perhaps?

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Through my knowledge of her in both a personal and a professional capacity


Explanation:
This covers both possibilities, i.e. whether the "personal" and "professional" refer to the writer or to the person he is recommending.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin
14 hrs
  -> thanks Marian, good night! :-) Deborah