KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

El aprendizaje no conoce edades

English translation: You're never too old to learn


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:El aprendizaje no conoce edades
English translation:You're never too old to learn
Entered by: Victoria Burns

10:42 Jan 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Education / Pedagogy / Promoting Learning
Spanish term or phrase: El aprendizaje no conoce edades
A slogan for a higher learning institution.
neilmac
Spain
You're never too old to learn
Explanation:
An idea to get the ball rolling....
Selected response from:

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This is more like what they were looking for. Thanks to everyone for the help :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11You're never too old to learn
Victoria Burns
4 +1learning knows no age (limit)
Nikki Graham
4Learning knows no bounds
Claudia Pesce
4Learning at any ageCinnamon Nolan
3learning is ageless
Salloz
3don't let age 'dis-qualify' you!mrsspark
3If you're still breathing, you can learn!Bubo Coromandus
3Lifelong Learningforli
1You can learn no matter your ageAna Lozano


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
You're never too old to learn


Explanation:
An idea to get the ball rolling....

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
This is more like what they were looking for. Thanks to everyone for the help :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joss Heywood: good idea!
3 mins
  -> Thanks Joss!

agree  Noni Gilbert: You cd even shorten it to "never too old to learn". Only reservation is that it may already have been used as a slogan?!//True - nothing new under the sun!
4 mins
  -> Hhmm.. you might be right there. But I think this 'never too old to ....whatever' thing means that probably any translation you could think of has been used at some time or other for similar campaigns. What do you think?

agree  Carmen Schultz: sounds good
13 mins
  -> Thanks Carmen!

agree  simona trapani
33 mins
  -> Thank you simona :-)

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: this was the very first thought that flashed through my mind - my only hesitation ? It's probably been used before
33 mins
  -> indeed - see my note to aceavila-Noni above - the idea of being able to do anything whatever your age is so common these days you'd be hard pushed to find a translation that hasn't been used yet. Thanks very much!

agree  teresa quimper: Another way to say it could be "It's never too late to learn" but in Spanish the "age" is mentioned, so your translation is the best one.
3 hrs
  -> Oooh, yes that's a good one too! Thanks Teresa :-)

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
5 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  LadyofArcadia
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Lady :-)

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Ximena :-)

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
1 day11 hrs
  -> Gracias Ines!

agree  Pilar Díez
2 days9 hrs
  -> Gracias Pilar :-)

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lifelong Learning


Explanation:
Just a suggestion. Although ther is already a U.K. version.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lifelong_education
forli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
learning knows no age (limit)


Explanation:
The above idea is obviously very close to the original, but works (I think).

Other ideas:

lifelong learning
learn(ing) at any age
(It's) never too late to learn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-01-18 11:16:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What were their reasons for rejecting it?

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Notes to answerer
Asker: They already rejected this version from another translator, that's why they've called me in. I don't think your option is too bad myself but I'm brainstorming here for more ideas.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: hmmm...whatever, I think this is as simple as can be and what first came to mind actually.
5 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
You can learn no matter your age


Explanation:
Just an idea

Ana Lozano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
If you're still breathing, you can learn!


Explanation:
:-)

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Learning at any age


Explanation:
or 'Learning for Every Age'

Just other possibilities.

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 88

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Learning knows no bounds


Explanation:
Just another possibility (since we´re brainstorming). It doesn´t refer only to age, but to the fact that there are no limits in learning (and some think age could be a limitation). I read your client rejected "Learning knows no age", but they might go for this one, who knows? I just like the way it sounds as a slogan. Maybe you can combine two sentences, like "Learning knows no bounds. You´re never too old." Just ideas off the top of my head.
Suerte :D

Claudia Pesce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
learning is ageless


Explanation:
Otra idea.

Salloz
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
don't let age 'dis-qualify' you!


Explanation:
A daft suggestion just for fun. Sorry - can't resist a bad pun !

mrsspark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish