KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

profesor/miembro titular

English translation: full professor /member


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:profesor/miembro titular
English translation:full professor /member
Entered by: Ana consultas

00:41 Jan 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: profesor/miembro titular
Fue profesor titular de la cátedra de Derecho Penal en la Facultad de Derecho de la Universidad de ...

Es miembro titular de la Academia de Argentina de Derecho Internacional
Ana consultas
full professor /member
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

mar52
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7full professor /membermar52
4 +1Tenured professor
Ángel Domínguez
4a fellow of...mrsspark
3accredited professor/ accredited member
Jane Harper


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
full professor /member


Explanation:
..


mar52
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veroe
1 hr
  -> thanks veroe.

agree  Steven Capsuto: Exactly the terms I was thinking of.
3 hrs
  -> thanks Steven.

agree  alexfromsd
5 hrs
  -> thanks alex.

agree  anamaria bulgariu
6 hrs
  -> thanks anamaria.

agree  María T. Vargas
9 hrs
  -> thanks María.

agree  Cecilia Della Croce: sí, pero pondría fellow instead of member
13 hrs
  -> Sí, podría ser fellow si se tratara de una universidad del Reino Unido. Gracias Cecilia.

agree  Marta Macías
17 hrs
  -> Gracias Marta.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tenured professor


Explanation:
Tenure es precisamente eso, la titularidad de un puesto educativo en una universidad.

Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Arcoiris: Sorry, but tenure means a permanent position. Somebody can be appointed as professor for a limited time
9 hrs

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
1 day2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accredited professor/ accredited member


Explanation:
Licenced is a more literal translation, but accredited seems a better word in the circumstance.

Jane Harper
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a fellow of...


Explanation:
since 'miembro titular' implies more than a casual or temporary teaching post.

mrsspark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish