KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

decantado

English translation: praiseworthy contribution to study


19:30 Jul 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / Education
Spanish term or phrase: decantado
The dictionary meanings of this word are not helping me at all to understand what the word means here. The sentence is talking about an article which recounts the history of two famous educators of the 1920's, V. and M., whose meeting was important in the history of educational reform. I THINK (but not sure) that the sentence is saying that the writer of the article is trying to make history come alive for young teachers of today, by telling them about this little-known historical encounter.

The sentence: "Con la mirada puesta en los jóvenes pedagogos de hoy que conocen poco de esta herencia es un aporte al estudio decantado, y sin la pasión del momento histórico vivido, de V. y de M. en una de sus dimensiones más notables: la pedagogia."
GoodWords
Mexico
English translation:praiseworthy contribution to study
Explanation:
decantado goes with aporte as far as I can see and it means praiseworthy
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
A difficult sentence; the variety of answers shows that it is hard for anyone to understand, not just me. Right or wrong, this is the suggestion that made the most sense to me.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1praisedxxxOso
5 +1praiseworthy contribution to studyJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1effusively praised
aivars
3 +2meticulous, painstaking, comprehensive, thoroughxxxJulioBarrios
4 +1legendario
Сергей Лузан
4sedimented
Mirelluk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
praised


Explanation:
Hola GoodWords,
Sólo una opción que desde mi punto de vista va bien con el contexto.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 20:18:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sí GoodWords, desde mi humilde punto de vista, el adjetivo \"decantado\" se refiere al estudio de la pedagogía en general. De ahí que el autor dé como introducción la frase \"jóvenes pedagogos de hoy que conocen poco de esta herencia\"...


xxxOso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Sí, Oso. Según Re.: 4. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
23 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Sergio ¶:^))

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: sorry, but it doesn't go with the phrase
31 mins

agree  Magdalena Villaronga
35 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Magdalena ¶:^))

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
effusively praised


Explanation:
lauded

aivars
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: S¨ª, tambien. Seg§ìn Re.: 4. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
21 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
praiseworthy contribution to study


Explanation:
decantado goes with aporte as far as I can see and it means praiseworthy

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
A difficult sentence; the variety of answers shows that it is hard for anyone to understand, not just me. Right or wrong, this is the suggestion that made the most sense to me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Gilbert: definitely praiseworthy
33 mins

disagree  xxxJulioBarrios: decantado, in my opinion, modifies "estudio." For me, it means "critical," that is: "Characterized by careful, exact evaluation and judgment" Good luck!
36 mins
  -> How do you translate the phrase then?

agree  Сергей Лузан: As well.
6 days

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legendario


Explanation:
Hope that helps.
Good luck, GoodWords!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
18 hrs
  -> Gracias por su apoyo.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
meticulous, painstaking, comprehensive, thorough


Explanation:
Para mí, "decantado" se refiere al estudio de la pedagogía y significa que el mismo se ha realizado por los autores de una forma cuidadosa, meticulosa, profunda -- desechando lo que consideran bueno y tomando lo que consideran malo o innecesario, justamente como hacemos al decantar una sustancia. De todos modos, ¡buena suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 20:48:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, es al revés, desechando lo que consideran MALO y tomango lo que consideran BUENO. Sorry!

xxxJulioBarrios

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: Agree that "decantado" modifies estudio in this sentence.And it is these are the only adjetives that make sense in this context
45 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: still haven't seen a translation of the phrase it's in...
1 hr

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sedimented


Explanation:
It might mean that knowledge has sedimented and needs new passion and ideas.

Mirelluk
United Kingdom