ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

DERECHO ECOLOGICO

English translation: environmental law

21:26 Jan 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy / Materia de la carrera administracion de empresas
Spanish term or phrase: DERECHO ECOLOGICO
El término aparece en un transcript del bachelor's degree program in Business Administration.
Mi pregunta es si se puede utilizar "Ecological Law"?
MARIA SANCHEZ
United States
English translation:environmental law
Explanation:
I'm not happy with "ecological law" nor "ecology legislation" as both imply that the law itself is "green"...;-) Environmental law is more easily understood by the general lay public, although of course it depends on who your target audience is.
Selected response from:

Daniel Parra
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9environmental law
Daniel Parra
5Ecological Law (en este caso)baiksekali


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
derecho ecologico
environmental law


Explanation:
I'm not happy with "ecological law" nor "ecology legislation" as both imply that the law itself is "green"...;-) Environmental law is more easily understood by the general lay public, although of course it depends on who your target audience is.

Daniel Parra
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nigthgirl
3 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 mins

agree  Marisa Raich
4 mins

agree  MDI-IDM
15 mins

agree  Toni Castano
20 mins

agree  Steven Capsuto
43 mins

agree  Dialecta
1 hr

agree  Esperanza Gallegos
1 hr

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
derecho ecologico
Ecological Law (en este caso)


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con Daniel Parra: en Inglés el término correcto es Environmental Law. Yo diría que el término DERECHO ECOLÒGICO viene de alguna traducción del inglés. Sin embargo, si el original está mal no es labor del traductor hacer correcciones.

baiksekali
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish