KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Orientación Profesional

English translation: Career guidance


05:41 Feb 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Orientación Profesional
En México es una materia que se ofrece en los últimos años de la preparatoria para ayudar al alumno a seleccionar su carrera profesional en la universidad.
mamaly
Mexico
English translation:Career guidance
Explanation:
PDF] Resumen Orientación profesional y políticas públicas:Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Resumen. Orientación profesional y políticas públicas:. principales conclusiones de un estudio de la OCDE. Overview. Career Guidance and Public Policy: ...
www.oecd.org/dataoecd/31/59/29888194.pdf - Páginas similares

Document sans titrePersonal que realiza funciones de información y orientación profesional. Personnel who work in information and career guidance ...
academie.site.ac-strasbourg.fr/steurop/scripts/stage00.php?pays=es&no_stage=4 - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Document sans titreProfesionales de la Orientación Profesional y de la educación. Professionals from the Career Guidance and education fields. ...
academia.site.ac-strasbourg.fr/steurop/scripts/stage00.php?pays=es&no_stage=9 - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Spain - Website list Back ADDRESSED TO PRACTITIONERS http://www ...This is a corporate site of the career guidance Association in Spain. ... Web especializada en orientación profesional que incluye el primer buscador de ...
www.guidanceforum.net/pages/res_general/risorse_spain.asp - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Parte I. Un marco para la orientación profesional en países de ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
OCDE y Comisión Europea: Career guidance: A handbook for policy makers, ..... de orientación profesional en los PBMI. information and guidance systems in ...
www.cinterfor.org.uy/public/spanish/region/ampro/cinterfor/... - Páginas similares

Career guidance and counselling glossaryGlosario de orientación y asesoramiento profesional. El proyecto. Buscar. Conceptos A-Z. Ayuda. Contactar. Seleccione lengua: ENG FRE GER LTH SP.
glossary.ambernet.lt/main.php?lang=sp - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] 17-2-181 - Pilar Alejandra Cortes Pascual (03).qxdFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
AN ANALYSIS OF THE CAREER GUIDANCE FROM. THE EDUCATIONAL TECHNOETHICS. Pilar Alejandra Cortés Pascual*. RESUMEN. La orientación profesional hay que situarla ...
www.uned.es/amop/recursos/REOP/17-2 - Pilar Alejandra Corte... - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Career guidance
Adriana de Groote
4 +2Career counselingnastyboy
4 +1professional orientationVittorio Ferretti
4professional orientationchord0
3Careers Advice
marie ryan


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
professional orientation


Explanation:
proponga traducirlo así como es, tiene 63.000 Ghit

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
8 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Career guidance


Explanation:
PDF] Resumen Orientación profesional y políticas públicas:Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Resumen. Orientación profesional y políticas públicas:. principales conclusiones de un estudio de la OCDE. Overview. Career Guidance and Public Policy: ...
www.oecd.org/dataoecd/31/59/29888194.pdf - Páginas similares

Document sans titrePersonal que realiza funciones de información y orientación profesional. Personnel who work in information and career guidance ...
academie.site.ac-strasbourg.fr/steurop/scripts/stage00.php?pays=es&no_stage=4 - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Document sans titreProfesionales de la Orientación Profesional y de la educación. Professionals from the Career Guidance and education fields. ...
academia.site.ac-strasbourg.fr/steurop/scripts/stage00.php?pays=es&no_stage=9 - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Spain - Website list Back ADDRESSED TO PRACTITIONERS http://www ...This is a corporate site of the career guidance Association in Spain. ... Web especializada en orientación profesional que incluye el primer buscador de ...
www.guidanceforum.net/pages/res_general/risorse_spain.asp - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Parte I. Un marco para la orientación profesional en países de ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
OCDE y Comisión Europea: Career guidance: A handbook for policy makers, ..... de orientación profesional en los PBMI. information and guidance systems in ...
www.cinterfor.org.uy/public/spanish/region/ampro/cinterfor/... - Páginas similares

Career guidance and counselling glossaryGlosario de orientación y asesoramiento profesional. El proyecto. Buscar. Conceptos A-Z. Ayuda. Contactar. Seleccione lengua: ENG FRE GER LTH SP.
glossary.ambernet.lt/main.php?lang=sp - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] 17-2-181 - Pilar Alejandra Cortes Pascual (03).qxdFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
AN ANALYSIS OF THE CAREER GUIDANCE FROM. THE EDUCATIONAL TECHNOETHICS. Pilar Alejandra Cortés Pascual*. RESUMEN. La orientación profesional hay que situarla ...
www.uned.es/amop/recursos/REOP/17-2 - Pilar Alejandra Corte... - Páginas similares


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arlete Moraes
2 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Edward Tully: very nice!
2 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Nikki Graham
3 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Bubo Coromandus
4 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Victoria Burns: definitely the best 'English' suggestion
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Victoria!

agree  Rocio Barrientos
5 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Rocío!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Career counseling


Explanation:
Se puede decir de varias formas, pero si es ua materia de la preparatoria, es mas adecuado llamarlo counseling. Generalmente es una asignatura ipmartida por un psicólogo que hace tests de aptitudes


    Reference: http://www.careercounselingcenter.org/Individual%20Career%20...
    Reference: http://www.education-world.com/a_curr/curr115.shtml
nastyboy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol: A valid alternative.
1 hr

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Careers Advice


Explanation:
This was the name of the subject I had at school if it is of any help

Perhaps it needs a saxon genitive but it didn't have one at school!!

marie ryan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professional orientation


Explanation:
professional orientation, guidance

chord0
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Jim Tucker