KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Actualizacion Profesional

English translation: professional development


06:57 Feb 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Actualizacion Profesional
Es un departamento en una universidad en México para la actualizacion de maestros.
mamaly
Mexico
English translation:professional development
Explanation:
"Professional development often refers to skills required for maintaining a specific career path or to general skills offered through continuing education, ..." (Wikipedia)
Selected response from:

translatol
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Continuing Professional Education o Continuing Education
silviantonia
4 +2professional developmenttranslatol
4 +1(Department of) Continuous Learning
Rocio Barrientos
4Professional Recycling
neilmac
4professional updateVittorio Ferretti


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Continuing Professional Education o Continuing Education


Explanation:
Generalmente en todo lo que sea actualizar profesiones, se usa Continuing Education.

silviantonia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nastyboy: Continuing Education
40 mins
  -> Gracias, nasty.

agree  Arlete Moraes: Yes, Continuing Education
44 mins
  -> Gracias, Arlete.

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alberto.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professional update


Explanation:
se lo pones en conjunto con "niversity" te da 6.300 Ghits; tiene que ser lo que buscas

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  nastyboy: Continuing Education
34 mins

agree  Nikki Graham: or professional updating. This is correct.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
professional development


Explanation:
"Professional development often refers to skills required for maintaining a specific career path or to general skills offered through continuing education, ..." (Wikipedia)

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
39 mins
  -> Thank you, Cecilia.

agree  Victoria Burns: Most commonly referred to I'd say as CPD - Continuing Professional Development
1 hr
  -> Agreed. Thank you, Victoria.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Department of) Continuous Learning


Explanation:
El movimiento de "Continous Learning" es un movimiento internacional, es una corriente en la educación.

The concept of continuous learning has become quite prominent over the past five years. Organizations are changing rapidly. Therefore, it's difficult to ...
www.managementhelp.org/trng_dev/design/cont_lrn.htm


The Department of Continuous Learning at George Brown College offers Electronics Technician, Electromechanical Technician and Programmable Logic Controllers ...
www.distancestudies.com/profile.cfm?artid


Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MarielaSanchez: agree this is the best
5 days
  -> Thank you very much, Mariela

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Professional Recycling


Explanation:
Another option

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 355