KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

alumnos matriculados

English translation: students enrolled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alumnos matriculados
English translation:students enrolled
Entered by: Claudia Pesce

15:37 Feb 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy / educational document
Spanish term or phrase: alumnos matriculados
Por ej., "numero total de alumnos matriculados" o "numero de creditos en los que se han matriculado los alumnos"

Que significa el termino en el contexto de la frase en total?
Li Fire
students enrolled
Explanation:
"Total number of students enrolled" :D
Selected response from:

Claudia Pesce
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11students enrolled
Claudia Pesce
5 +3registered students
Marina Menendez
3 +3students registeredSonia Clough


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
students registered


Explanation:
-

Sonia Clough
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
6 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  teresa quimper: En Gran Bretaña se usa "registered" y en Estados Unidos "enrolled"
16 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Victoria Burns: Can also be 'enrolled' in UK English - we have an 'enrolment' period at the beginning of the year in UK universities.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Victoria :)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
registered students


Explanation:
;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-02-19 15:41:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También puede traducirse como "enrolled students"

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annissa 7ar
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Annissa ;)

agree  Patrice
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Patrice ;)

agree  Claudia Vera
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Claudia ;)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
students enrolled


Explanation:
"Total number of students enrolled" :D

Claudia Pesce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias :D

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: total number of 'enrolled students' :)))
3 mins
  -> Mil gracias :D

agree  Patrice
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sarah FRUTOS BAMBERRY: I agree as Richard said, "enrolled students"
11 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  teresa quimper: En Estados Unidos "students enrolled" pero en Gran Bretaña "students registered".
13 mins
  -> Muchas gracias :D

neutral  Marina Menendez: Claudia, me parece, o es la opción que dí a los 3'
14 mins
  -> Te pido disculpas, Marina, te juro que no la vi. Creo que estaba escribiendo esta, mientras enviabas tu otra opción.

agree  Lydia De Jorge: with Richard...
48 mins
  -> Thank you, Lydia!

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Arlete Moraes
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias :D

agree  Bubo Coromandus
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Deborah :D

agree  Marta Macías
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  blucero
17 hrs
  -> Thank you!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxcmwilliams