KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

titulación

English translation: Specific Graduation


14:09 Feb 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy / educational document
Spanish term or phrase: titulación
No comprendo el significado de la "titulación" en diferentes contextos:
- profesores de la titulación
- grupos de teoría de la titulación
- estudiantes de todas las titulaciones que comparten Centro
- la titulación de análisis

un documento semejante asi
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:Oz-0UrZYUJ8J:www.uca.es...

o en .pdf

http://www.uca.es/web/servicios/eval_calidad/info_institucio...
Li Fire
English translation:Specific Graduation
Explanation:
Refered to already graduated teachers,bachelors,licenciates.
-Graduated Teachers of diverse specialities and careers
-Groups of Graduation Theory
-Diverse graduation students sharing a Education Center
-Analysis graduation


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2008-03-05 04:18:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Avrvm,necesito contactarte para algo personal,por favor:
vladimirhotchocboy@hotmail.com
Gracias!
Selected response from:

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Specific Graduation
Vladimir Martinez
4degree or diploma programme/subjecttranslatol
4certificación
posada
4(varias opciones)Ysabel812


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(varias opciones)


Explanation:
Hola, Li Fire,

No sé si has consultado este sitio: http://www.rae.es/
(es el Diccionario de la Real Academia)
seguro que puedes encontrar ahi las respuestas a tus preguntas
Suerte

Ysabel812
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificación


Explanation:
me parece que este es el termino adecuado.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
degree or diploma programme/subject


Explanation:
More context is needed in order to decide whether it's degree or diploma and programme or subject. Literally the 'titulación' is the degree or diploma, but here seems to refer to the programme for it.
'Teoría de la titulación' would be 'theory of the degree/diploma subject'.

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Specific Graduation


Explanation:
Refered to already graduated teachers,bachelors,licenciates.
-Graduated Teachers of diverse specialities and careers
-Groups of Graduation Theory
-Diverse graduation students sharing a Education Center
-Analysis graduation


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2008-03-05 04:18:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Avrvm,necesito contactarte para algo personal,por favor:
vladimirhotchocboy@hotmail.com
Gracias!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
22 mins
  -> Thanks Kate,luv ya!Cheers!

agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> Gracias pal,siempre ahí!Saludos!