ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Secretaría de Estado de Educación, Bellas Artes y Cultas

English translation: Ministry of Education, Fine Arts and Public Worship

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Secretaría de Estado de Educación, Bellas Artes y Cultos
English translation:Ministry of Education, Fine Arts and Public Worship
Entered by: Loretta (Kulaga) Morris

02:06 Jul 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
Spanish term or phrase: Secretaría de Estado de Educación, Bellas Artes y Cultas
Para Diploma de Conclusión de la Educación Media de la Republica Dominicana.

Se puede traducir "Cultas" como "Religion"?
Loretta (Kulaga) Morris
• Secretary of State for Education, Fine Arts, & Public Worship
Explanation:
I took this directly from this website:

http://www.polisci.com/world/nation/DR.htm

I was familiar with the term "cultos" but haven't seen religions referred to as "cultas".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-28 02:14:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(I meant to say that the feminine noun seems to refer to religious activities, not to religions themselves -- sorry for the confusion!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-28 05:26:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que he encontrado la clave para esto. Lo siguiente viene de un foro sobre la calidad de la educación en Iberoamérica, y nos da el nombre oficial del cargo en cuestión:

TITULO: ¿Cómo promover la transformación curricular en los centros educativos?
AUTORES COR.: República Dominicana. Secretaría de Estado de Educación, Bellas Artes y Cultos;

---------------------

Entonces la palabra corecta es \"cultos\" y no \"cultas\", y tiene que ver con la religión en specífica, y no con la cultura en general. Yo creo que lo que he encontrado antes: \"religious practices\" viene más al caso que simplemente \"religion\".

Ojalá que ésto le clarifique el asunto.

...Mark

-----------

see: http://www.campus-oei.org/calidad/biblionov2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-28 05:27:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"public worship\" is more specific than \"religious practices\"
Selected response from:

markaqui
United States
Grading comment
First of all, I want to thank everyone who responded. I also want to apologize: Yes, "Culto/culta" was an error on my part. I am working from a faxed diploma written in script. Even a magnifying glass couldn't help! I wondered why "culto" was used instead of "cultura."

Mark: A million thanks for that fabulous web link to PoliSci.com. A powerful resource. It's too bad that one must subscribe to access in the future. I also found your info in a Google search for "cabinet members." This brought up: www.cia.gov/cia/publications/chiefs - to research chiefs of state in all countries.)

However, I am looking for "Secretaría" - the department title rather than the person's. DominicanRepublic.com features a testimonial from the Secretaría de Estado de Cultura, translated there as the Ministry of Culture (Yes, there is a separate Department!) Since the Dominican Republic official website lists their cabinet institutions as Ministries, so will I. (I know this is confusing - we call ours Departments: State Department, Commerce Dept. etc).

Therefore, I will translate this as "Ministry of Education, Fine Arts and Public Worship."

Mark: Your help deserves 10 Kudoz!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Culture? Secretary of State for Education, the Arts and Culture.xxxLia Fail
5 +2• Secretary of State for Education, Fine Arts, & Public Worshipmarkaqui
4 +1Secretary of State for Education, Arts and Culture
Berry Prinsen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
• Secretary of State for Education, Fine Arts, & Public Worship


Explanation:
I took this directly from this website:

http://www.polisci.com/world/nation/DR.htm

I was familiar with the term "cultos" but haven't seen religions referred to as "cultas".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-28 02:14:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(I meant to say that the feminine noun seems to refer to religious activities, not to religions themselves -- sorry for the confusion!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-28 05:26:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que he encontrado la clave para esto. Lo siguiente viene de un foro sobre la calidad de la educación en Iberoamérica, y nos da el nombre oficial del cargo en cuestión:

TITULO: ¿Cómo promover la transformación curricular en los centros educativos?
AUTORES COR.: República Dominicana. Secretaría de Estado de Educación, Bellas Artes y Cultos;

---------------------

Entonces la palabra corecta es \"cultos\" y no \"cultas\", y tiene que ver con la religión en specífica, y no con la cultura en general. Yo creo que lo que he encontrado antes: \"religious practices\" viene más al caso que simplemente \"religion\".

Ojalá que ésto le clarifique el asunto.

...Mark

-----------

see: http://www.campus-oei.org/calidad/biblionov2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-28 05:27:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"public worship\" is more specific than \"religious practices\"


    Reference: http://www.polisci.com/world/nation/DR.htm
markaqui
United States
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
First of all, I want to thank everyone who responded. I also want to apologize: Yes, "Culto/culta" was an error on my part. I am working from a faxed diploma written in script. Even a magnifying glass couldn't help! I wondered why "culto" was used instead of "cultura."

Mark: A million thanks for that fabulous web link to PoliSci.com. A powerful resource. It's too bad that one must subscribe to access in the future. I also found your info in a Google search for "cabinet members." This brought up: www.cia.gov/cia/publications/chiefs - to research chiefs of state in all countries.)

However, I am looking for "Secretaría" - the department title rather than the person's. DominicanRepublic.com features a testimonial from the Secretaría de Estado de Cultura, translated there as the Ministry of Culture (Yes, there is a separate Department!) Since the Dominican Republic official website lists their cabinet institutions as Ministries, so will I. (I know this is confusing - we call ours Departments: State Department, Commerce Dept. etc).

Therefore, I will translate this as "Ministry of Education, Fine Arts and Public Worship."

Mark: Your help deserves 10 Kudoz!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Except it should be "Secretariat"...not "Secretary" [que es el titular].
18 mins
  -> Good point, since this is not the U.S. Here of course we have many governmental positions (like in the Cabinet) that are called "Secretary", like Secretary of Defense

agree  Custom Trans.
3 days3 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Culture? Secretary of State for Education, the Arts and Culture.


Explanation:
Ser culta = tener cultura.

¿No sería un error?

Parece que SI:

FRANKLIN DOMINGUEZ

Franklin Domínguez, nació el 5 de junio de 1931 en Santiago de los Caballeros, ***********RepúblicaDominicana. Aparte de su actividad en el campo de la política, el periodismo y relacionespúblicas, publicidad y magisterio, es Doctor en Derecho y sumamente conocido en elpaís y a nivel internacional como autor y director, lo mismo que como actor de cine,radio y televisión

Sus obras teatrales han sido traducidas al francés, alemán, inglés, portugués, al flamenco yal papiamento arubiano. Su teatro ha sido representado, radiodifundido y/o editado enBélgica, Francia, Suiza, China, en algunos países de Africa, en Guayana francesa y en casitodos los países de América. Ha sido galardonado siete veces con el Premio Nacional deTeatro que cada año otorga ***************la Secretaría de Estado de Educación, Bellas Artes y Cultura*****************.

HTML: http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:4cHnMEaZ7EIC:www.repert...

ANSWER TO YOUR Q:

Secretary of State for Education, the Arts and Culture.

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denabobina
19 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
54 mins

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: Yeah, looks like a mistake
1 hr

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: i have to agree w/ you culture - I lived in DR
2 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, I would say it was a typo too:)
3 hrs

agree  LoreAC
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Secretary of State for Education, Arts and Culture


Explanation:
Cultas is an abbreviation of Culturas and in Spanish it is usual to omit the middle part in abbreviations (hnos for hermanos for instance)

Berry Prinsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
2 days5 hrs