ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Pruebas Nacionales de Conclusión

English translation: National Graduation Examinations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pruebas Nacionales de Conclusión
English translation:National Graduation Examinations
Entered by: Loretta (Kulaga) Morris

02:17 Jul 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
Spanish term or phrase: Pruebas Nacionales de Conclusión
For Diploma de Educación Media from the Dominican Republic.
Loretta (Kulaga) Morris
National Graduation Examinations
Explanation:
En EE.UU. tienen diversos nombres en los distintos estados, lo que planteo es genérico y se entiende bien.

Gotta pass 'em to graduate.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
What a superb answer! I wish I had thought of it! I was toying with "National Completion Exams" or "National Fulfillment Exams", but I like your suggestion best.

Thanks to all who responded!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5National Graduation Examinations
Henry Hinds
5...NATIONWIDE COMPLETION TESTS...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
National Graduation Examinations


Explanation:
En EE.UU. tienen diversos nombres en los distintos estados, lo que planteo es genérico y se entiende bien.

Gotta pass 'em to graduate.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1098
Grading comment
What a superb answer! I wish I had thought of it! I was toying with "National Completion Exams" or "National Fulfillment Exams", but I like your suggestion best.

Thanks to all who responded!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: makes sense.
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Terry.

agree  Ra91571: sounds good to me.
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Ra.

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Rafaela.

agree  LoreAC
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lore.

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: that´s it Henry!
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ma. Luisa.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...NATIONWIDE COMPLETION TESTS...


Explanation:

DICTIONARY.COM:
nationwide adj : occurring or extending throughout a country or nation;

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42