KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Postgrado FACES

English translation: School of Economic and Social Sciences


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Postgrado FACES
English translation:School of Economic and Social Sciences
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

21:00 Feb 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Postgraduate University Study
Spanish term or phrase: Postgrado FACES
Appears to be exclusive to Universidad de Carabobo in Valencia and Venezuela. This appears several times on the university transcript: "Postgrado FACES", "Universidad de Carabobo/Facultad de ciencias economicos y sociales/FACES", "Edificio anexo a Faces". Perhaps each letter stands for something, because one phrase reads "FaCES en Constante Innovación". Believed to be a proprietary program or department-specific title.
Merredith
School of Economic and Social Sciences
Explanation:
http://www.ucv.ve/rco/FACES.htm
FACULTAD DE CIENCIAS ECONÓMICAS Y SOCIALES (FACES)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-02-22 21:51:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1School of Economic and Social Sciences
Lydia De Jorge
4Facultad de Ciencias Económicas y Sociales
dekken


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
School of Economic and Social Sciences


Explanation:
http://www.ucv.ve/rco/FACES.htm
FACULTAD DE CIENCIAS ECONÓMICAS Y SOCIALES (FACES)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-02-22 21:51:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sassa: Graduate School... ¿o no? www.faces.uc.edu.ve/postgrado
44 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Facultad de Ciencias Económicas y Sociales


Explanation:
tal vez?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-02-22 21:59:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! I forgot to translate it!

dekken
Spain
Native speaker of: English