KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Ulas

English translation: ULA means Unidad de Labor Académica (hours per credit unit)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ulas
English translation:ULA means Unidad de Labor Académica (hours per credit unit)
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

18:44 Feb 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Colmbian term
Spanish term or phrase: Ulas
I am aware that an answer to a previous question gave "credits" as the translation for "ulas" in a university transcript, but this does not fit here because under the column heading "ulas/creditos" there are two separate columns of figures. Thus for one course under "Ulas" one has "30" and under "creditos" "2". This is a Colombian university transcript.
Thomas Ochiltree
ULA mean Unidad de Labor Académica
Explanation:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=791764

créditos vs. ulas - transcript from Colombia

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I have a transcript from Colombia that identifies class credit as both créditas, and a separate column as "ulas". Does anyone know the meaning/translation of ulas?


Michel22
View Public Profile
Send a private message to Michel22
Find all posts by Michel22

#2 15th January 2008, 04:34 PM
walkiria
Senior Member Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Avellaneda
Native of: Argentina, español
Posts: 1,431

Re: créditos vs. ulas - transcript from Colombia

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hola,

ULA means Unidad de Labor Académica. Pero esas unidades varían de acuerdo a las materias o facultades.
Por ejemplo: Las horas de trabajo del estudiante deben corresponder al número de créditos; así, 1 crédito (ULA) corresponde a 3 horas de trabajo semanal para el estudiante.
__________________

I know you need in English. Will keeping looking for English equivalent and post with references.

HTH



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-23 21:33:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thomas: I promised to send some additional information in English and this is what I have found:

[RTF]
Copyright, IAU, World Higher Education Database (WHED) Colombia ...
Formato de archivo: Rich Text Format - Versión en HTML
Course work is measured in Unidades de Labor Académica (ULA). .... Instituto Colombiano de Crédito Educativo y Estudios Técnicos en el Exterior (ICETEX) ...
www.unesco.org/iau/onlinedatabases/systems_data/co.rtf - Páginas similares

University level studies:
University level first stage: Licenciatura:
This stage is characterized by a high level of knowledge and practical experience of the subject and lasts for four or five years. It leads to the Licenciatura or to a professional qualification (Título Profesional). A thesis or monograph and/or preliminary work in the main subjects are sometimes compulsory for the award of the professional qualification. Course work is measured in Unidades de Labor Académica (ULA). A minimum of 3,200 ULAs is required for a Licenciatura.

Hope this helps somewhat ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2008-02-25 10:26:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Thomas.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ULA mean Unidad de Labor Académica
Taña Dalglish
4credit hours/units
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
credit hours/units


Explanation:
ULA means Unidad de Labor Académica. Pero esas unidades varían de acuerdo a las materias o facultades.
Por ejemplo: Las horas de trabajo del estudiante deben corresponder al número de créditos; así, 1 crédito (ULA) corresponde a 3 horas de trabajo semanal para el estudiante.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ULA mean Unidad de Labor Académica


Explanation:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=791764

créditos vs. ulas - transcript from Colombia

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I have a transcript from Colombia that identifies class credit as both créditas, and a separate column as "ulas". Does anyone know the meaning/translation of ulas?


Michel22
View Public Profile
Send a private message to Michel22
Find all posts by Michel22

#2 15th January 2008, 04:34 PM
walkiria
Senior Member Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Avellaneda
Native of: Argentina, español
Posts: 1,431

Re: créditos vs. ulas - transcript from Colombia

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hola,

ULA means Unidad de Labor Académica. Pero esas unidades varían de acuerdo a las materias o facultades.
Por ejemplo: Las horas de trabajo del estudiante deben corresponder al número de créditos; así, 1 crédito (ULA) corresponde a 3 horas de trabajo semanal para el estudiante.
__________________

I know you need in English. Will keeping looking for English equivalent and post with references.

HTH



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-23 21:33:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thomas: I promised to send some additional information in English and this is what I have found:

[RTF]
Copyright, IAU, World Higher Education Database (WHED) Colombia ...
Formato de archivo: Rich Text Format - Versión en HTML
Course work is measured in Unidades de Labor Académica (ULA). .... Instituto Colombiano de Crédito Educativo y Estudios Técnicos en el Exterior (ICETEX) ...
www.unesco.org/iau/onlinedatabases/systems_data/co.rtf - Páginas similares

University level studies:
University level first stage: Licenciatura:
This stage is characterized by a high level of knowledge and practical experience of the subject and lasts for four or five years. It leads to the Licenciatura or to a professional qualification (Título Profesional). A thesis or monograph and/or preliminary work in the main subjects are sometimes compulsory for the award of the professional qualification. Course work is measured in Unidades de Labor Académica (ULA). A minimum of 3,200 ULAs is required for a Licenciatura.

Hope this helps somewhat ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2008-02-25 10:26:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Thomas.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. The exact equivalent does not exist in the U.S., but I will use your exp;anation to come up with something appropriate.

Asker: Thanks. I think this is the best solution, since the much larger number of "ulas" per "credit" suggests hours.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Marina. Appreciate it. Un abraZo.

agree  Egmont
18 hrs
  -> Many thanks as always AVRVM. SaludoZ.