KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

DLLO Pensamiento inv.I

English translation: Development of the inv.I thinking.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:DLLO Pensamiento inv.I
English translation:Development of the inv.I thinking.
Entered by: Thomas Ochiltree

19:23 Feb 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Colombian document
Spanish term or phrase: DLLO Pensamiento inv.I
The abbreviation occurs (with the Roman numberal increasing) in each semester of the transcript of a student of psychology in colombia. At one point the abbreviation is "DSLLO" rather than "DLLO" but the sequence of Roman numerals suggest this is the same subject.
Thomas Ochiltree
Development of the inv.I thinking.
Explanation:
I'm from Colombia and I remember subjects at Uni of this type. For example, "Pensamiento Romano" was "Roman Thinking". In this case please provide more context to understand what "inv.I" means. If "inv.I" is a substantive, then the translation would be the development of the "inv.I" thinking or way of thinking or set of postulates, etc. But if "inv.I" is something like a stage, then the translation would be, as AKhram says, the development of own's thinking, "inv,I".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-23 23:50:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So then yes, the right translation would be "Investigative Thinking Development", or "Development of the Investigative Thinking".
Selected response from:

Carlos Sanmiguel
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Development of the inv.I thinking.
Carlos Sanmiguel
2 +2thought development ?
AKhram


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thought development ?


Explanation:
= Desarollo del Pensamiento, investigación I

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez
1 hr

agree  Egmont
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Development of the inv.I thinking.


Explanation:
I'm from Colombia and I remember subjects at Uni of this type. For example, "Pensamiento Romano" was "Roman Thinking". In this case please provide more context to understand what "inv.I" means. If "inv.I" is a substantive, then the translation would be the development of the "inv.I" thinking or way of thinking or set of postulates, etc. But if "inv.I" is something like a stage, then the translation would be, as AKhram says, the development of own's thinking, "inv,I".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-23 23:50:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So then yes, the right translation would be "Investigative Thinking Development", or "Development of the Investigative Thinking".

Carlos Sanmiguel
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks