KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Examen de reposición

English translation: make up exam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Examen de reposición
English translation:make up exam
Entered by: Cesar Serrano

16:07 Mar 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Teaching
Spanish term or phrase: Examen de reposición
Reposición se refiere a objetivos no alcanzados oportunamente
José Nolasco
El Salvador
make up exam
Explanation:
make up exam
Selected response from:

Cesar Serrano
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9make up exam
Cesar Serrano
4 +1resit (exam)
neilmac


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
make up exam


Explanation:
make up exam

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Vergara
3 mins
  -> Gracias Carlos!

agree  Yvonne Becker
6 mins
  -> Thanks Yvonne!

agree  RHuber: That's it Cesar, though I would probably put a hyphen between make-up or make it one word (makeup)
6 mins
  -> Thanks Rick! You´re right, it "sounds" better if it´s hyphenated (or even all in one word)...Saludos!

agree  morachica
38 mins
  -> Gracias Morachica!

agree  Bubo Coromandus
50 mins
  -> Thanks Deborah! Saludos!

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
1 hr
  -> Gracias Marga! Un besito!

agree  Victoria Burns:
1 hr
  -> Thanks Victoria!

agree  Ivette Diaz
1 day7 hrs
  -> Gracias Ivette!

agree  MarielaSanchez
1 day21 hrs
  -> Gracias Mariela!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resit (exam)


Explanation:
This is what we called them in UK, both in secondary (USA high school) school and university.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-07 20:31:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You sit (=take) the exam and fail it in June and resit it in September. The dreaded "resits" ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-07 20:32:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Resit Examinations - City University London: If you have resit exams you are required to pay a resit fee and submit this form. You only need to pay for any exams that appear on the main exam timetable ... "


neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Constantino: Totally agree. This is what you have to do when you fail an examination
2 hrs
  -> Cheers Sandra but I think the target must be USA English from all the agrees above:)