KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

bachillerato técnico

English translation: technical high school diploma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bachillerato técnico
English translation:technical high school diploma
Entered by: Henry Hinds

17:17 Mar 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: bachillerato técnico
Colombian certificate
C. Martinez
technical high school diploma
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3technical high school diploma
Henry Hinds
5TECHNICAL baccalaureate
bbt-ruth
5 -1technical degree
Deborah Adeogba


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
technical degree


Explanation:
I have translated these words for a college transcipt before and this is the translation I used.

Deborah Adeogba
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Henry Hinds: But... this is High School, you gave them 4 more years than they deserve! No, don't give up, something new is learned every day. "Bachillerato" is HS except only in Perú where it is college. Educational terms vary greatly and can be very confusing.
3 mins
  -> I apologize to the asker. I will pay better attention to details next time. =0)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
technical high school diploma


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Agustini: sin dudas!
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Victoria.

agree  Daniel Parra
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Daniel.

agree  Dariusz Saczuk
1143 days
  -> Gracias, Dariusz.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
TECHNICAL baccalaureate


Explanation:
Check this link.


    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=BF4zlP-BvpwC&pg=PT97&lpg=PT...
bbt-ruth
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew