KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Ciclo Formativo de Grado Superior

English translation: Advance Training Program / Advanced Vocational Training Module


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ciclo Formativo de Grado Superior
English translation:Advance Training Program / Advanced Vocational Training Module
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

12:32 Mar 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / web page
Spanish term or phrase: Ciclo Formativo de Grado Superior
This is a web page descripiton of a school that offers technical training for example, for machine operation and industrial machine maintenance, as well as an engineering program (seperate school within the same school).

Can someone help clarify the distinction between Grado Medio and Grado Superior in this type of education and how one would say that in English.

My prelimenary thoughts are: Grado Medio = Vocational Training and Grado Superior= Technical Colllege.

Will that stand in the English speaking world?
Myriam S
United States
High Level (Technician) in Vocational Training / Advanced Vocational Training Module
Explanation:
Comercio y marketingHIGH LEVEL TECHNICIAN IN VOCATIONAL EDUCATION TRAINING IN SALES AND MARKETING. ... Ciclo Formativo de Grado Superior en Gestión Comercial y Marketing ...
www.educa.madrid.org/web/ies.delibes.madrid/comercio.htm - 56k - En caché - Páginas similares

CETT-UB Diplomatura Turismo Masters Ciclos formativos Postgrados ...Vocational training - Standard level Vocational training - Higher level On line ... Ciclo Formativo de Grado Medio Ciclos Formativos de Grado Superior ...
www.cett.es/public/Default.aspx?culture=en - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares


[DOC] PROTOCOLO DE PROCEDIMIENTOS PARA LA GESTIÓN DE BECASFormato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
Ciclo de Grado Superior, Advanced Vocational Training Module. Técnico Superior en, Higher Technician in… FCT (Formación en Centros de Trabajo) ...
www.pnte.cfnavarra.es/etitudela/downloads/indicacionescumpl... - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minutos (2008-03-10 12:55:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción podría ser: High Degree Professional Training


Aquí también tienes un forum donde se discutió el tema.

titulo academico: ciclo formativo de grado superior ...El ciclo formativo de grado superior en España son estudios de formación profesional que ... la traducción literal sería: Higher degree vocational training. ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=36962 - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
I ended up using ¨Advanced Training Program,¨ and the client approved. Thank you for starting me off on the right road.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Technical CollegeThomas Tippit
3High Level (Technician) in Vocational Training / Advanced Vocational Training Module
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
High Level (Technician) in Vocational Training / Advanced Vocational Training Module


Explanation:
Comercio y marketingHIGH LEVEL TECHNICIAN IN VOCATIONAL EDUCATION TRAINING IN SALES AND MARKETING. ... Ciclo Formativo de Grado Superior en Gestión Comercial y Marketing ...
www.educa.madrid.org/web/ies.delibes.madrid/comercio.htm - 56k - En caché - Páginas similares

CETT-UB Diplomatura Turismo Masters Ciclos formativos Postgrados ...Vocational training - Standard level Vocational training - Higher level On line ... Ciclo Formativo de Grado Medio Ciclos Formativos de Grado Superior ...
www.cett.es/public/Default.aspx?culture=en - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares


[DOC] PROTOCOLO DE PROCEDIMIENTOS PARA LA GESTIÓN DE BECASFormato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
Ciclo de Grado Superior, Advanced Vocational Training Module. Técnico Superior en, Higher Technician in… FCT (Formación en Centros de Trabajo) ...
www.pnte.cfnavarra.es/etitudela/downloads/indicacionescumpl... - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minutos (2008-03-10 12:55:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción podría ser: High Degree Professional Training


Aquí también tienes un forum donde se discutió el tema.

titulo academico: ciclo formativo de grado superior ...El ciclo formativo de grado superior en España son estudios de formación profesional que ... la traducción literal sería: Higher degree vocational training. ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=36962 - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 285
Grading comment
I ended up using ¨Advanced Training Program,¨ and the client approved. Thank you for starting me off on the right road.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Technical College


Explanation:
This would be a really good translation based on the context

Thomas Tippit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish