KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

via

English translation: course


01:43 Mar 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: via
This appears on a transcript. Is it track? Semester? Year??
Reed James
Chile
English translation:course
Explanation:
just an idea
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1field
Rosina Peixoto
2 +1course
David Hollywood
2major [subject]
Terry Burgess


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
course


Explanation:
just an idea

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 329

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philippid
2 mins
  -> thanks Phil :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
major [subject]


Explanation:
Given your response to prods as:" 1a [primera] Vía,

I'd be inclined to think it's the student's chosen subject or "major".
Luck!

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
field


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-14 03:25:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

: Vía Ciencias Sociales: MATEMÁTI... 18. Geografía General ... la Salud) Ed. Guadiel Aritmética y Álgebra y Trigonometría (unidades 2 a 7). ...
www.ipfamalaga.es/index.php?Itemid=5&searchword=ades - 40k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-14 03:25:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another issue related to field of study choice is gender. Traditionally, women are encouraged to choose humanities and social sciences, which are considered ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0362331903000478

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina56: Estoy de acuerdo
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Marina